Oral Programme BG2.2

BG2.2

Land-Atmosphere-Cryosphere Interactions in Northern Eurasia
Convener: P. Groisman 
Co-Convener: Reissell 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00  / Poster Area BG
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 23 Apr 2009
Room 21
Chairperson: Irina Sokolik, Igor Mokhov
08:30–08:38
P.Ya. Groisman. Northern Eurasia Earth Science Partnership Initiative (NEESPI) during the past 12 months: An Overview of the Current Status

08:38–08:45
J. Qi. Monsoon Asia Integrated Regional Study (MAIRS): Progress Update in the Northern Eurasia Region

Hydroclimatic Changes over Northern Eurasia

08:45–09:00
EGU2009-11250
NEESPI-related Activity at the IAP RAS (solicited)
I. I. Mokhov
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-10446
Probabilistic Forecast for 21st Century Climate Changes in High Latitudes of Northern Hemisphere.
A. Sokolov, M. Webster, C. Forest, and M. Sarofim
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-13011
Soil Moisture, Inundation, and Methane Emissions from Siberian Wetlands from Models and Remote Sensing (solicited) |
T.J. Bohn, E. Podest, K.C. McDonald, C. Chiu, L.C. Bowling, and D.P. Lettenmaier
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-11077
Permafrost and Active Layer Modeling in the Northern Eurasia using MODIS Land Surface Temperature as an input data.
S. Marchenko, S. Hachem, V. Romanovsky, and C. Duguay
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-2609
Change of frequency of weather conditions favorable for spring floods in North Eurasia (solicited)
A. Shmakin
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Alexander Oltchev, Anni Reissell
Biogeochemical Cycle Changes over Northern Eurasia

10:30–10:45
EGU2009-9772
Changes of Land Cover and Land Use and Greenhouse Gas Emissions in Northern Eurasia
Q. Zhuang, J. Melillo, J. Reilly, A. McGuire, R. Prinn, A. Shvidenko, N. Tchebakova, A. Sirin, S. Maksyutov, and A. Peregon and the team of D. Kicklighter (2), E. Parfenova (6), and G. Zhou(10)
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-10518
How strong are the biogeochemical feedbacks between permafrost and the climate system? |
M. Heimann
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-10178
Constraints of Predicting Land Cover Changes from Bioclimatic Models - with Special Regard to Forest Cover
C Matyas and E. Rasztovits
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-1754
Impacts of climatic changes on carbon and water balance components of boreal forest ecosystems in central part of European Russia (solicited)
A. Olchev, E. Novenko, O. Desherevskaya, and J. Kurbatova
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-8885
Distribution of GHG over West Siberia: airborne and tower network observations. (solicited)
M.Yu. Arshinov, T. Machida, G. Inoue, B.D. Belan, Sh. Maksyutov, M. Sasakawa, T. Watai, K. Shimoyama, H. Sutoh, and D.K. Davydov
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-10544
Projected dynamics of abiotic risks in boreal forest ecosystems (SRES A1B, B1)
O. Panferov, B. Ahrends, C. Doering, and A. Sogachev
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Pavel Groisman, Martin Heimann
13:30–13:40
G. Gutman. Land-Cover and Land-Use Change under Changing Climate in the Eurasian Arctic

Integrated Large-scale Projects in Northern Eurasia

13:40–13:55
EGU2009-1584
SIRS NEESPI megaproject on land – atmosphere processes in Siberia: results and perspectives (solicited) |
E. P. Gordov, M. V. Kabanov, V. N. Lykosov, and E. A. Vaganov
13:55–14:10
EGU2009-1742
EC FP6 Siberia-focused Enviro-RISKS Project and its Outcomes
A. A. Baklanov and E. P. Gordov
Environment and Human Health Studies in Northern Eurasia

14:10–14:25
EGU2009-8155
Developing a system of multi-evaluation of the impact of global climate change on human health in Russia
I. Granberg, G. Golitsyn, N. Istoshin, N. Efimenko, A. Alekhin, A. Rogoza, N. Povolotskaya, M. Artamonova, and F. Pogarski
14:25–14:40
EGU2009-12212
Air composition over Siberian cities. (solicited)
B.D. Belan, G.A. Ivlev, A.S. Kozlov, I.I. Marinaite, V.V. Peneko, D.V. Simonenkov, A.V. Fofonov, T.V. Khodzher, and M.Yu. Arshinov
Informational Support of Studies in Northern Eurasia

14:40–14:50
R Gerlach, C. Schmullius, and K. Frotscher. Supporting NEESPI with Data Services - The Sib-ESS-E e-infrastructure

14:50–15:00
D. Schepaschenko, I. McCallum, A. Shvidenko, F. Kraxner, and S. Fritz. A hybrid Land Cover Dataset for Russia: A new methodology for merging statistics, remote sensing and in-situ information