Oral Programme CL42

CL42

Global and regional sea level rise and variability (including changes in storm surge frequency and magnitude)
Convener: S. Jevrejeva 
Co-Conveners: Katsman , P.L. Woodworth , A. Grinsted 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 22 Apr 2009
Room 27
Chairperson: A. Grinsted
08:30–08:45
EGU2009-1891
Tide gauge datum continuity at Brest since 1711: France’s longest sea-level record (solicited)
G. Woppelmann, N. Pouvreau, A. Coulomb, B. Simon, and P. Woodworth
08:45–09:00
EGU2009-6006
Sea level rise within the west of Arabian Gulf using tide gauge and continuous GPS measurements
M. E. Ayhan and A. Alothman
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-2844
Comparison of Mediterranean sea level fields for the period 1961-2000 as given by a data reconstruction and a 3D model
F.M. Calafat, D. Gomis, and M. Marcos
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-2541
Testing empirical relationships between global sea-level and global temperature in long climate model simulations
H. von Storch, E. Zorita, and F. Gonzalez-Rouco
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-5121
Space-time patterns of global sea-level variability
S. M. Barbosa, O. B. Andersen, and P. Knudsen
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-8088
A surrogate ensemble study of sea level reconstructions
B. Christiansen, T. Schmith, and P. Thejll
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: C. Katsman
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-14005
Exploring high-end climate change scenarios for flood protection of the Netherlands (solicited)
W. Hazeleger, C. Katsman, A. Sterl, and J. Beersma
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-13061
El Nino-Southern Oscillation Signals in Steric and Non-Steric Sea Level
F. Landerer, J.H. Jungclaus, and J. Marotzke
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-9687
Late Holocene diffused interaction between a transform fault and nearby continental margin, extracted by comparing biological sea-level indicators and hydro-isostatic numerical predictions along the eastern Mediterranean coasts
U. Schattner, D. Sivan, C. Morhange, K. Lambeck, and E. Boaretto
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-3618
Annual sea surface height variation and dynamic topography on the Caspian Sea from Jason-1 altimetry data
K. Shojaee
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-10144
A best-practice approach for extreme sea level analysis along complex topographic coastlines
K. Horsburgh, J. Tawn, D. Blackman, M. Lawless, and C. Batstone
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-4367
Steric contribution to sea level (2003-2008) at global and regional scales
W. Llovel, S. Guinehut, and A. Cazenave
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: P. Woodworth
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-5552
Climate change scenarios for storm surges in the North Sea
I. Grabemann, E. Meyer, and R. Weisse
13:45–14:00
EGU2009-5749
Response of the global ocean to Greenland and Antarctic ice melting (solicited)
D. Stammer
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-5118
Reconstruction of regional mean sea level anomalies from tide gauges using the neural network approach
M. Wenzel and J. Schroeter
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-8212
Spatial variations in the subseasonal spectrum of sea level variability.
C. W. Hughes and S. D. P. Williams
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-11370
Assessing the impact of rising sea levels in the Southeast Australia
K. L. McInnes, I Macadam, B Preston, J G O'Grady, and G D Hubbert
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-8844
Reconstructing sea level from paleo and projected temperatures 200 to 2100AD
A. Grinsted, J. Moore, and S. Jevrejeva