Oral Programme CR5.2

CR5.2

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Bingham  | Co-Convener: B. Hubbard 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Halls X/Y

Thursday, 23 Apr 2009
Room 20
Chairperson: R. Bingham
08:30–08:45
EGU2009-8990
Direct exploration of subglacial drainage systems
D. Benn and J. Gulley
08:45–09:00
EGU2009-3855
Field observations of subglacial processes beneath an Antarctic polythermal glacier
S. Fitzsimons, S. Mager, D. Samyn, and R. Lorrain
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-9624
Correlation between surface glacier motion and subglacial pressure, Engabreen, Norway.
M. Jackson
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-11018
The first comparison of measured and modelled water-flow speeds during the onset of a glacial lake outburst flood
M. Werder and M. Funk
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-1054
Glacier sliding reduced by persistent drainage from a subglacial lake
E. Magnússon, H. Björnsson, H. Rott, and F. Pálsson
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-1088
Geophysical characterisation of Subglacial Lake Ellsworth, West Antarctica
N. Ross, A.M. Smith, J. Woodward, M.J. Siegert, H.F.J. Corr, E.C. King, R.C.A. Hindmarsh, and D.G. Vaughan
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-586
Isotopic variability in the deepest Vostok (East Antarctica) ice core suggests not perfect mixing of Lake Vostok water
A.A. Ekaykin and V.Ya. Lipenkov
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-11978
Dry-wet bedrock interface detection by radio echo sounding measurements
A. Zirizzotti, C. Cafarella, S. Urbini, I. E. Tabacco, J.A. Baskaradas, C. Bianchi, and M. Mangialetti
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-13304
Towards an observation-based deterministic model for water motion beneath the Antarctic Ice Sheet Interior.
S. Carter, H.A. Fricker, and D.D. Blankenship
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-5412
Bedrock structure and the interpretation of palaeo ice stream footprints: examples from the Pleistocene British Ice Sheet
M. Krabbendam and T. Bradwell
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-9115
Tunnel-valley formation by catastrophic outbursts during the last deglaciation in SW Scandinavia
N. K. Larsen, C. F. Krohn, P. Sandersen, K. L. Knudsen, C. Kronborg, O. B. Nielsen, and E. Auken
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-11059
Future ice ages and the challenges related to final disposal of nuclear waste: The Greenland Ice Sheet Hydrology Project
A. Lehtinen, L. Claesson-Liljedahl, J-O. Näslund, and T. Ruskeeniemi