Oral Programme GMPV4

GMPV4

Unraveling magma generation and differentiation: Field, analytical, experimental and numerical investigation of magmatic and volcanic systems (co-sponsored by EAG)
Co-Conveners: C. Freda , R. Gertisser 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 23
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Monday, 20 Apr 2009
Room 23
Chairperson: V.R. Troll, R. Gertisser
08:30–08:45
EGU2009-1504
Depleted isotopic composition of super-large rare metal deposits from the Kola peninsula (First data on the Sm-Nd- Lu-Hf system)
L. Kogarko, Y. Lahaye, and G. Brey
08:45–09:00
EGU2009-8628
Collapse structures and the segregation and accumulation of melt
P.D. Bons, E. Druguet, L.M. Castaño, and M.A. Elburg
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-8562
Analyzing 3D-Structures of Syntectonic Magmatic Rocks: A new Approach Based on High Resolution Neutron Computed Tomography
K.-U. Hess, A. Flaws, A. Gerik, R.Z. Khemaka, M. Mühlbauer, R. Marschallinger, J.H. Kruhl, B. Schillinger, and D.B. Dingwell
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-9276
Low-Ti basalts from the Faroe Islands constrain the early Iceland depleted plume component
N. Søager and P.M. Holm
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-13150
Small scale inhomogeneity in the mantle source of the Cape Verde hotspot is probably related to plume complexity: implications from Sr, Nd and high precision Pb isotopes and geochemistry
P. M. Holm and R. V. Sørensen
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-9706
Cenozoic magmatism of north Victoria Land, Antarctica: an experimental study on the mantle source of a primary basanite from the McMurdo Volcanic Group
P. Armienti, C. Freda, V. Misiti, and C. Perinelli
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-4124
Time scales and petrogenesis of silicic magmas (solicited)
F. Costa, L. Lara, S.F. Kyriazis, J. Vazquez, and J. Cembrano
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-4885
Silicic magma generation at Askja volcano, Iceland
O. Sigmarsson
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-9959
Post-emplacement melt-flow as a feasible mechanism for reversed differentiation in tholeiitic sills
I. Aarnes, Y.Y. Podladchikov, E-R. Neumann, and C. Galerne
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-13319
Variscan calc-alkaline plutonism in Iberia (Northern Portugal): petrogenesis and distribution in space and time
P. Simões and G. Dias
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-2028
Mechanisms controlling the emplacement of the Slaufrudalur Pluton, Southeast Iceland
S. Burchardt, D. C. Tanner, and M. Krumbholz
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-1778
Evolution of a large Palaeocene igneous complex; insights from Ardnamurchan, NW Scotland.
G.R. Nicoll, V.R. Troll, and R.M. Ellam
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-3640
High-Fe ("tholeiitic") and low-Fe ("calc-alkaline") differentiation trends in arcs: an attempt to unravel the influence of fO2, water content, slab component, bulk composition, melting % and pressure (solicited)
M. Elburg
13:45–14:00 EGU2009-7549
Crustal assimilation at intra-oceanic arc volcanoes: implications for timescales of magmatic differentiation (withdrawn)
H.K. Handley, S.P. Turner, I.E.M. Smith, R.B. Stewart, and D.B. Dingwell
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-10444
Role of differentiation and mixing processes in the evolution of Central Andean magma systems: An experimental approach
R.E. Botcharnikov, C. Bonecke, F. Holtz, G. Torresi, M. Banaszak, and G. Wörner
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-13188
Syn-eruptive magma mingling during paroxysmal eruptions of Stromboli volcano (Italy)
L. Pioli, M. Pistolesi, and M Rosi
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-689
Crystal Size Distribution analysis of Merapi Andesites and cogenetic inclusions
F.M. van der Zwan, J.P. Chadwick, and V.R. Troll
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-12150
Tracking magma dynamics at Mount Etna from plagioclase textures and compositional zoning
M. Viccaro, P.P. Giacomoni, C. Ferlito, and R. Cristofolini
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-9884
Distinct regimes of differentiation in Central Andean magma systems (solicited)
M. Banaszak, G. Wörner, R. Botcharnikov, F. Holtz, and J. Hora
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-4433
Rifting, landsliding and magmatic variability in the Canary Islands
J. C. Carracedo, V. R. Troll, H. Guillou, E. R. Badiola, F. J. Pérez-Torrado, S. Wiesmaier, A. Delcamp, and A. R. Gonzalez
16:00–16:15
EGU2009-6732
Spatial and Temporal Evolution of the Rockeskyllerkopf Volcanic Centre, West Eifel Volcanic Field, Germany
C. Shaw, A.B. Woodland, J. Hopp, and N. Trenholm
16:15–16:30
EGU2009-7160
From middle Miocene to late Quaternary spatial and temporal evolution of Cappadocian Volcanism
E. Aydar, E. Cubukcu, O. Ersoy, E. Kabadayı, and R. Duncan
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-7761
Magma evolution and volatile behaviour prior to and during the Plinian Lower Pumice 2 eruption, Santorini, Greece
R. Gertisser, K. Preece, and J. Keller
16:45–17:00
Discussion