Oral Programme HS2.1

HS2.1

Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and technological developments in water science applications
Convener: R. J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: See , D. Solomatine , E. Toth 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Thursday, 23 Apr 2009
Room 34
Chairperson: Bob Abrahart
08:30–08:45
EGU2009-1082
Performance Comparison of the European Storm Surge Models and Chaotic Model in Forecasting Extreme Storm Surges
M.B. Siek and D.P. Solomatine
08:45–09:00
EGU2009-1577
Investigation of the watershed area- peak flow relationship using artificial neural networks
D. Lekkas and R. Modarres
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-2052
Application of global sensitivity analysis methods to Takagi-Sugeno-Kang rainfall-runoff fuzzy models
A P Jacquin and A Y Shamseldin
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-2326
On the practical use of multiobjective optimisation in hydrological model calibration
A. Efstratiadis and D. Koutsoyiannis
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-12157
Robust estimation of hydrological parameters in the context of flood forecasting in small catchments
T. Krauße and J. Cullmann
09:45–10:00 EGU2009-10524
Comparison between different direct search optimization algorithms in the calibration of a distributed hydrological balance model (withdrawn)
L. Campo, F. Castelli, and F. Caparrini
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-4282
Data-driven techniques scrutinized: is there one better than the rest?
A. Elshorbagy, G. Corzo, D. Solomatine, and S. Srinivasulu
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-4302
The quest for knowledge: to what extent can transparent modelling methodologies extract useful hydrological information?
R.J. ABRAHART, N. AB GHANI, and A.Y. SHAMSELDIN
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-6106
Incorporating prior knowledge in neural network rainfall-runoff models
A.Y. Shamseldin and R.J. Abrahart
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-9711
Model Input Data Selection by the Gamma Test
D. Han, W. Yan, and A. Moghaddamnia
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-11962
Combined use of SOM-classification and Feed-Forward Networks for multinetwork streamflow forecasting
E. Toth
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-12813
Cellular automata as hydroinformatic tools for simulating the spatial dynamics of flash floods
J. Douvinet, D. Delahaye, P. Langlois, and L. Purdue
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-282
Neural network modelling of sediment-discharge relationships: Pictorial analysis of six computational methodologies applied to two rivers in Missouri
N. AB GHANI, R.J. ABRAHART, and N.J. CLIFFORD
13:45–14:00
EGU2009-12376
Integrating Neural Networks and Conceptual Modelling for Flood Forecasting on the Tiber River
G. Napolitano, L. See, and F. Savi
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-2659
Integration of system theoretic and system dynamics modeling techniques for Prediction of soil moisture
S Sanaga, A Elshorbagy, and N Kestha
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-4676
A novel approach to parameter uncertainty analysis of hydrological models: Application of machine learning techniques
D. L. Shrestha, N. Kayastha, and D.P. Solomatine
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-12486
A neuro-dynamic programming approach for optimal scheduling and feedback control of deficit irrigation systems
N. Schütze and G.H. Schmitz
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-4832
Neural network modelling trade-offs: small might be beautiful but perhaps bigger is better?
R.J. ABRAHART and C.W. DAWSON