Oral Programme HS3.1

HS3.1

Subsurface assessment and characterisation of flow, transport, and fate using physical, chemical, and isotopic tools
Convener: M. Elsner  | Co-Convener: Dr. Ir. Bloem 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Thursday, 23 Apr 2009
Room 33
08:30–08:45
EGU2009-488
Comparison of experimental methods to determine solute concentrations in porous media flow tank experiments
M. Konz, Ph. Ackerer, A. Younes, P. Huggenberger, and E. Zechner
08:45–09:00
EGU2009-923
Evaluation of a thermal tracer test in a porous aquifer
T. Li, C. Leven, P. Dietrich, P. Grathwohl, and P. Blum
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-1074
Combined application of 85-Kr, 39-Ar with CFCs in contaminated aquifers
P. Davila and C. Kuells
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-4895
Dissolved noble gases and stable isotopes as tracers of groundwater dynamics in the Lower Rhine Embayment, Germany
L. P. Gumm, P. F. Dennis, V. F. Bense, K. M. Hiscock, and N. Cremer
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-8591
Investigations of infiltration processes from flooded areas by column experiments
U. Mohrlok, E. Bethge, and A. Golalipour
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-3204
The importance of river - aquifer exchange for groundwater nutrient transport and transformation in different environments
S. Krause, C. Tecklenburg, M. Munz, L. Heathwaite, A. Binley, and E. Naden
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-596
Development of a method for in situ measurement of denitrification in aquifers using 15N tracer tests and membrane inlet mass spectrometry
W. Eschenbach, R. Well, H. Flessa, W. Walther, and W.H.M. Duijnisveld
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-2830
I{ Relationship between source clean up and mass flux of chlorinated solvents in low permeability settings with fractures}
PL Bjerg, JC Chambon, CM Christiansen, MM Broholm, and PJ Binning
11:00–11:15 EGU2009-6478
Isotope tracing of uranium flows and assessment of mining waste impact over groundwater quality along a catchment in the Brazilian semi-arid region. (withdrawn)
F. Lamego Simões Filho, L Ferreira da Silva, H Monken Fernandes, R Aravena, and R Santos
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-8645
Isotopic and Experimental Constraints on Subsurface U Transport and Fate
D. Porcelli, S Strekopytov, S Shaw, M Baskaran, D Hilton, and J Kulongoski
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-12831
Spatial analysis of sedimentary controls on submarine groundwater discharge
J. Rapaglia, A. Vafeidis, C. Ferrarin, A. Sarretta, M. Molinari, and L. Zaggia
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-8958
Hydrochemical and isotopic characterisation of deep groundwater reservoirs in the Sahara desert
R. Abdalla, A. Leis, M. Dietzel, S. J. Köhler, M. E. Böttcher, J. Savarino, and S. Morin