Oral Programme GD3/SSP22/TS10.1

GD3/SSP22/TS10.1

Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 17
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y

Monday, 20 April 2009
Room 17
(active) processes in basins

08:30–08:45
EGU2009-6252
Results of study of deep underground structure of mud volcanoes in North-Western Caucasus by means of geological and geophysical methods
A.L. Sobissevitch, A.V. Gorbatikov, A.N. Ovsuychenko, L.E. Sobissevitch, M.Yu. Stepanova, and B.A. Morev
08:45–09:00
EGU2009-11859
Ejected Sedimentary Rocks of Mud Volcanoes as Indicators of Depositional Environments and of Hydrocarbon Generation within the South Caspian Basin, Azerbaijan
U. Berner, G. Scheeder, J. Kus, A. Köthe, and U. Movsumova
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-3140
Active tectonics and mud diapirism in the Gulf of Squillace (Crotone Basin, Calabrian Arc, Italy)
A. Artoni, R. Capozzi, S. Lorenzini, D. Oppo, A. Polonia, and L. Torelli
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-10556
Numerical modelling of the thermal effects of groundwater flow during the evolution of the Roer Valley Graben, the Netherlands
E. Luijendijk, M. Ter Voorde, R.T. Van Balen, M. Person, and P.A.M. Andriessen
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-10023
A mid-Pleistocene deformation transition in the Hula basin: Implications for the tectonic evolution of the Dead Sea Fault plate boundary
U. Schattner and R. Weinberger
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-10158
Deposit thickening with distance on flat topographies: the role of hindered settling
G. Cordoba, H.M. Mader, R.S.J. Sparks, and P. Talling
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-5724
MagEval : a new geothermometer (50°C-250°C) in sedimentary rocks
C. Aubourg and J-P. Pozzi
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-8154
Using apatite fission track thermochronology to document the deformation sequence in an exhumed foreland basin: an example from the southern Pyrenees.
F. Meresse, P. Labaume, M. Jolivet, and A. Teixell
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-843
DIFERENTIATION OF BASEMENTS TYPES USING SEISMIC REFLECTION DATA AND 40Ar-39Ar DATING IN THE WESTERN HALF OF THE FARALLON BASIN (GULF OF CALIFORNIA, MEXICO)
D. Piñero Lajas, A. González Fernández, M. López-Martínez, P. Lonsdale, and J. Kluesner
basins in divergent settings

11:15–11:30
EGU2009-4499
Numerical modelling of magmatism in active and passive rifting
Y. Elesin, T. Gerya, I. Artemieva, and H. Thybo
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-6086
Dynamical modelling of lithospheric extension and small-scale convection: implications for magmatism during the formation of volcanic rifted margins
R.S. Huismans, K. Simon, and C. Beaumont
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-8400
The synrift subsidence deficit at rifted margins
T. Reston
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-2516
Asymmetric ocean basins
G.F. Panza, C. Doglioni, and A. Levshin
13:45–14:00
EGU2009-10503
Volcanic rifted margin asymmetry and pre-breakup sag-sequences: North Atlantic examples
J.G Watson, N.J Kusznir, JI Faleide, F Tsikalas, and A Roberts
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-10277
Feedbacks of sedimentation on crustal heat flow - New insights from the Vøring Basin, Norwegian Sea
S. Theissen and L. H. Ruepke
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-3694
Structure of the Demerara Plateau : syn- and post-rift deformations at the intersection of transform and divergent margin segments
C. Basile, A. Maillard, M. Patriat, W. Roest, L. Loncke, and V. Gaullier
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-70
Break up of the lithosphere and the formation of the sedimentary basins in the Eurasia-Pacific transition zone
A.G. Rodnikov, N.A. Sergeyeva, and L.P. Zabarinskaya
intracontinental basins

14:45–15:00
EGU2009-5610
Can phase changes be at the origin of the large subsidence of Barents Sea basins? Insights from density modelling.
S. Gac, R. S. Huismans, Y. Y. Podladchikov, N.S.C. Simon, and J. Semprich
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-12559
Multi-stage rift evolution of the SW Barents Sea from wide-angle seismic velocity modeling
S. A. Clark, J. I. Faleide, O. Ritzmann, and R. Mjelde
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-1512
Lithospheric cooling as a basin forming mechanism within accretionary crust.
P.J. Holt, M. Allen, J Van Hunen, and H.M. Björnseth
16:00–16:15
EGU2009-6543
Instantaneous dynamics of the cratonic Congo basin, central Africa
N. Downey and M. Gurnis
16:15–16:30
EGU2009-7142
Stress and strain modeling of the Central European Basin System
M. Cacace and U. Bayer
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-2474
Tectonics and Evolution of the Ukrainian Black Sea from new regional seismic data
S. Stovba and O. Khriachtchevskaia
16:45–17:00
EGU2009-5967
Geodynamical and Geochemical Features of Oil Generation in Sedimentary Basin of Volga-Ural Region
I. Plotnikova