Oral Programme GM3.5

GM3.5

Cold regions geomorphology: present landforms, past climate and geochronology
Convener: S. Lukas  | Co-Conveners: I. Gärtner-Roer , Frauenfelder , Johnson , J. Briner , Fogwill , Wagner , Meiners 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 19
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Tuesday, 21 Apr 2009
Room 19
Chairperson: Sven Lukas, Sigrid Meiners
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-8258
Glacier surges past and present (solicited)
D. Benn and L. Kristensen
13:45–14:00
EGU2009-8528
Late Quaternary geomorphic history of a glacial landscape - new sedimentary and chronological data from the Cordillera de Cochabamba (Bolivia)
J.-H. May, F. Preusser, R. Zech, J. Ilgner, and H. Veit
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-1791
Tibetan Plateau glaciation during the last glacial cycle: widely diverging (LGM-) reconstructions of glacial extents using numerical ice sheet simulations driven by GCM-ensembles of climate forcings
N. Kirchner, R. Greve, J. Heyman, and A. Stroeven
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-4819
Reflections on modern cold-climate landforms and their relation to climate (solicited)
O. Humlum
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-11334
Debris Supply as a Control on the Development of Rock Glaciers in the Central Brooks Range, Alaska
A. Ikeda and K. Yoshikawa
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-8014
Permafrost and Periglacial Activity Distribution and Geothermal Anomalies in the Chachani and El Misti Volcanoes (Southern Peru)
D. Palacios, N. Andrés, J. Úbeda, and J. Alcalá
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-3473
Suspended sediment fluxes in the Castle Creek glacier pro-glacial zone, Cariboo Mountains, British Columbia
T.A. Stott, P.N. Owens, B.J. Forrester, and J. Lee
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-1193
Cosmogenic analysis reveals a blue-ice moraine in Antarctica survived the last glacial cycle
D. E. Sugden, C.J. Fogwill, M.J. Bentley, and A.S. Hein
16:00–16:15
EGU2009-13130
Cenozoic landscape evolution in Terra Nova Bay region: new evidence from multiple cosmogenic nuclides
L. Di Nicola, C. Baroni, S. Strasky, M.C. Salvatore, C. Schlüchter, N. Akçar, P. Kubik, and R. Wieler
16:15–16:30
EGU2009-8455
Glacial history of the Polar Urals inferred from terrestrial and lacustrine data
J.I. Svendsen, V.I. Astakhov, J. Bakke, R. Gyllencreutz, M. Henriksen, L. Karlsen, Ø. Lohne, J. Mangerud, and D. Nazarov
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-5901
Inferring moraine age and depth of glacial erosion from cosmogenic exposure dates using geomorphic process modeling
P. J. Applegate, M. A. Kelly, N. M. Urban, T. V. Lowell, and R. B. Alley
16:45–17:00
EGU2009-10019
Quantification of residual OSL signals in glacifluvial deposits from Jostedalen, Norway
G.E. King, R.A.J. Robinson, D.C.W. Sanderson, and A.A. Finch