Oral Programme HS9.6

HS9.6

Hydrology and Ecology interfaces: processes and interactions in wetland, riparian and groundwater-based ecosystems
Convener: S. Krause 
Co-Conveners: D.M. Hannah , Loheide , Sadler , S. Tamea 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 32
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 23 Apr 2009
Room 32
Chairperson: S. Krause, J. Sadler
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-3575
Pulses, linkages, and boundaries of coupled aquatic-terrestrial ecosystems
K. Tockner
13:45–14:00
EGU2009-7249
Evidence for methane-subsidised secondary production in a groundwater-fed lowland river.
M. Trimmer, J. Grey, A. Hildrew, and M. Jackson
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-7747
Patterns of biofilm formation in intermittent and permanent streams: analysis of biofilm structure and metabolism
J. Artigas, T. Schwartz, S. Kirchen, A.M. Romaní, K. Fund, U. Obst, and S. Sabater
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-3455
Impacts of peatland management on stream ecosystems
S.J. Ramchunder, J. Holden, and L.E. Brown
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-10428
Ecohydrology of groundwater-dependent ecosystems: a stochastic framework for plant transpiration
S. Tamea, F. Laio, L. Ridolfi, P. D'Odorico, and I. Rodriguez-Iturbe
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-3836
Hydrological indices for eco-hydrology of intermittent alluvial plains rivers.
J. Schmidt, D. Arscott, and S. Larned
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: D. Hannah, S. Tamea
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-7371
What makes an instream organism (hydrologically) happy?
S.N. Lane
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-3100
Modular approaches to the control of diffuse agricultural pollution: buffer zones, bioreactors, ditches and ponds
J.M.B. Hawkins, M.S.A. Blackwell, S. Granger, D. Chadwick, P. Haygarth, and R. Bol
16:00–16:15
EGU2009-4222
Dispersive Behavior of the Mixing Zone between a Shallow Freshwater Lens and Upward Seeping Saline Groundwater
S. Eeman, A. Leijnse, and S.E.A.T.M. van der Zee
16:15–16:30
EGU2009-4347
Assessing the nitrate buffering efficiency in riparian wetlands and streams within agricultural catchments at different scales
P. Merot, O. Montreuil, and P. Marmonier
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-7026
Hydrogeomorphological variability and ecological impacts in straight and restored river reach sections
B. Schäppi, P. Molnar, P. Perona, K. Tockner, and P. Burlando
16:45–17:00
EGU2009-9208
Application of Riparian Evapotranspiration Package in MODFLOW for Riparian Vegetation Restoration
H. Ajami and T. Maddock III