Oral Programme OS2

OS2

Open Session on Shelf Seas and Coastal Seas
Convener: J. van der Molen 
Co-Convener: H. E. de Swart 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 15:30–19:00  / Room D
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 21 Apr 2009
Room D
Chairperson: Huib de Swart
08:30–08:45
EGU2009-11843
High-resolution Hydro- and Sediment Dynamics in the East Frisian Wadden Sea
J.-O. Wolff
08:45–09:00
EGU2009-3210
Sediment dynamics in a single particle framework
U. Gräwe, K. Lettmann, and J.-O. Wolff
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-10761
Characterizing the variability of multiple sandbar systems with linear stability
G Coco and D. Calvete Manrique
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-1833
Long bed waves in tidal seas, a simple model
H.E. de Swart, P. Blondeaux, G. Vittori, and T.A.G.P. van Dijk
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-6229
Extreme changes in the thermohaline stratification in tidal basins: a case study for the German Bigh
J. Staneva, W. Koch, E. Stanev, and S. Dick
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-7004
Dynamics of suspended particulate matter in the Yellow Sea investigated by the ensemble of numerical models and satellite data.
M. Dobrynin, J. Murawsky, and J. She
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Johan van der Molen
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-10493
Effectiveness of the Radar Doppler Current Profiler for the validation of coastal models
G. Kakoulaki, Fr. Ziemer, and R. Mayerle
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-6424
Freshwater transport in the coastal buoyancy-driven current affected by variable downwelling-favorable winds
A. E. Yankovsky, J. Rogers-Cotrone, G. Maze, and T. J. Weingartner
11:00–11:30
EGU2009-2130
Combined effects of wind, tide and horizontal density gradients on stratification in estuaries and coastal seas (solicited)
H. Burchard
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-4794
Water mass distribution and formation processes in the Aegean Sea
V. Vervatis, S. Sofianos, and A. Theocharis
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-1842
Strain induced freshwater pumping in the Liverpool Bay ROFI
M.R. Palmer and J. Polton
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Richard Hobbs
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-4338
Mesoscale to fine-scale structures related to the Mediterranean Outflow Water: A correlation of joint seismic reflection and physical oceanographic data acquired during the GO cruise
E. QUENTEL, L. ARANDA, M.-A. GUTSCHER, X. CARTON, R. HOBBS, L. GELI, and E. COSQUER
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-6057
EGLACOM project: seismic and oceanographic data integration
L. Petronio, M. Lipizer, M. Rebesco, D. Deponte, L. Ursella, and C. Fragiacomo
16:00–16:15
EGU2009-181
Observing Hypersalinity in an East Australian Subtropical Estuary
J. Ribbe
16:15–16:30
EGU2009-8508
Dynamics of short-living filaments and their relationship with intense rainfall events and river flows
I. Iermano, G. Liguori, D. Iudicone, B. Buongiorno Nardelli, S. Colella, A. Zingone, V. Saggiomo, and M. Ribera d'Alcalà
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-1520
Transport and mixing in Cook Strait, New Zealand
C. Stevens, S. Chiswell, M. Hadfield, D. Plew, G. Rickard, S. Popinet, and M. Smith
16:45–17:00
EGU2009-10306
Quantifying The Effect of Bora Wind Conditions on the Current Velocities at the Inlets of the Venetian Lagoon
I. Mancero Mosquera, M. Gacic, and A. Mazzoldi
BREAK
Chairperson: Johan van der Molen
17:30–17:45
EGU2009-11856
The Leeuwin Current and surrounding currents system: A numerical Study
M.F Akhir, C.B Pattiaratchi, and M Mueleners
17:45–18:00
EGU2009-3901
Temperature waves influence on a top layer of sediments in the Arctic shelf seas
B. A. Burov and A. I. Obzhirov
18:00–18:30
EGU2009-5112
Impact of tides on primary production in the North Sea (solicited)
S. Svendsen and C. Shrum
18:30–18:45
EGU2009-10331
Suspended Particulate Matter as an Indicator for Turbulent Diffusion due to Ocean Surface Waves
A. Pleskachevsky, M. Dobrynin, and A. Babanin
18:45–19:00
EGU2009-2559
Predictions of solitary waves off Portugal in the Trioa Peninsula area.
A. Warn-Varnas, J. Hawkins, S. Piacsek, G. Casagrande, V. Korabel, T. Folegot, C. Soares, S. Jesus, and K. Lamb