Oral Programme PS2.8

PS2.8

Lunar science and exploration
Convener: B.H. Foing 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00  / Room 11
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 23 Apr 2009
Room 11
13:30–13:35
Introduction on International Lunar Science and Exploration

Results from recent lunar orbiters

13:35–13:50
EGU2009-13267
SMART-1 Results and Lessons for Future Exploration
B.H. Foing and the SMART-1 Project, Operations & Science and Technology Working Team
13:50–14:05
EGU2009-12255
Geological and geochemical analysis of stratigraphic units in the South Pole - Aitken Basin
A. Borst, F. Bexkens, B. Foing, D. Koschny, G. Davies, and W. van Westrenen
14:05–14:20
EGU2009-2675
The Kaguya Mission: Present Status and its Lunar Science.
M. Kato, Y. Takizawa, S. Sasaki, and Kaguya team
14:20–14:35
EGU2009-6480
Comparative study of compensation mechanism of lunar impact basins from new gravity field model of SELENE (Kaguya)
N. Namiki, S. Sugita, K. Matsumoto, S. Goossens, Y. Ishihara, H. Noda, S. Ssasaki, T. Iwata, H. Hanada, and H. Araki and the RSAT/VRAD Mission Team
14:35–14:50
EGU2009-3841
KAGUYA(SELENE) Laser altimeter : one year in orbit
H. Noda, H. Araki, S. Tazawa, S. Goossens, and Y. Ishihara and the KAGUYA LALT team
14:50–15:00
Discussion of SMART-1 and Kaguya results

COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-13367
Initial Results from the C1XS X-Ray Spectrometer on Chandrayaan-1
M. Grande, B. J. Kellett, B..J. Maddison, P. Sreekumar, J. Huovelin, C. J. Howe, and I. A. Crawford
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-11885
The SIR-2 Experiment on Chandrayaan-1
U. Mall, A. Nathues, and the SIR-2 Collaboration
16:00–16:15
EGU2009-3808
First observations of the solar wind - Moon interaction onboard Chandrayan-1 mission
S. Barabash, A. Bhardwaj, M. Wieser, Y. Futaana, S. Varier, D. Dhanya, P. Wurz, and K. Asamura and the SARA team
Upcoming lunar missions from orbit and surface

16:15–16:30
EGU2009-11345
The Laser Altimeter and Laser Tracking Investigations on LRO
D. E. Smith, M.T. Zuber, G.A. Neumann, M.H. Torrence, E.M. Mazarico, J. McGarry, and F.G. Lemoine
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-11812
The lunar exosphere: expectations for LADEE measurements
M. Sarantos, R. M. Killen, M. Benna, R. Hartle, and A. S. Sharma
16:45–17:00
EGU2009-10395
Estimation of Lunar Surface Temperatures: a Numerical Model
K. Bauch, H. Hiesinger, and J. Helbert
BREAK
Chairperson: Bernard H. Foing
17:30–17:45
EGU2009-8405
Observation of Lunar Rotation by Future Landing Missions
H. Hanada, S. Sasaki, F. Kikuchi, H. Noda, N. Kawano, K. Funazaki, T. Iwata, H. Kunimori, and RISE Project Team and the RISE Project Team
17:45–18:00
EGU2009-12065
An update on the MoonLite Lunar mission
R. Gowen and the UK Penetrator Consortium
18:00–18:15
EGU2009-12085
ISA on the Moon: an instrument proposal for the ILN (International Lunar Network)
V. Iafolla, E. Fiorenza, C. Lefevre, S. Nozzoli, R. Peron, M. Persichini, A. Reale, and F. Santoli
18:15–18:20
Discussion on future orbiters, landers, rovers and lunar robotic village

18:20–18:35
EGU2009-7002
Preliminary Assessment of the Moon-Next Lunar Lander mission
J. Poncy, F. Cogo, A. Gily, V. Martinot, and L. Simonini
18:35–18:50
EGU2009-14073
Future lunar exploration activities in ESA
B. Houdou, J.D. Carpenter, R. Fisackerly, D. Koschny, A. Pradier, S. Di Pippo, and B. Gardini
18:50–19:00
Wrap-up, ILEWG, Roadmap towards an international lunar base