Oral Programme TS6.4

TS6.4

Subduction zone seismotectonics: Temporal and spatial observations and models
Convener: N. Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: S Henrys , FJ Tilmann , M. Rosenau 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 5
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Halls X/Y

Friday, 24 Apr 2009
Room 5
Chairperson: Kukowski, Tilmann, Henrys
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-6429
Geometry of the Hikurangi subduction thrust and upper plate, North Island, New Zealand
S Henrys, D Barker, R Sutherland, and S Bannister
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-6561
Interface geometry and reflection character in the region of shallow slow slip events along the east coast North Island, New Zealand subduction margin
R. Bell, R. Sutherland, D. Barker, S. Henrys, S. Bannister, L. Wallace, and J. Beavan
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-6162
The Australia - Indonesia continent to island arc collision: a case study of the Sunda-Banda Arc based on seismic and gravity modeling
A. Shulgin, H. Kopp, C. Mueller, E. Lueschen, L. Planert, M. Engels, E.R. Flueh, A. Krabbenhoeft, and Y. Djajadihardja
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-11509
3D tomographic seismic imaging of the southern rupture barrier of the great Sumatra-Andaman 2005 earthquake
P. M. Vermeesch, T. J. Henstock, D. Lange, L. C. McNeill, P. J. Barton, G. Tang, J. M. Bull, F. Tilmann, S. M. Dean, Y. Djajadihardja, and H. Permana
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-9238
Interseismic Coupling Models and their interactions with the Sources of Large and Great Earthquakes (solicited)
M. Chlieh, H. Perfettini, and J.P. Avouac
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-9277
Subduction of high seafloor topography restricts great earthquake rupture
R. Sparkes, F. Tilmann, and N. Hovius
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-1727
The role of near-trench extension at convergent plate boundaries (solicited)
P. Vannucchi
13:45–14:00
EGU2009-1735
Earthquake cycle deformation landward and seaward of the megathrust seismogenic zone (solicited)
K Wang
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-10079
Identification of a major segment boundary between two megathrust subduction zone earthquakes from aftershock seismicity
M. Sobiesiak, P. Victor, and S. Eggert
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-10548
Active deformation processes across a megathrust-segment boundary, south-central Chile
M. S. Moreno, J. Klotz, D. Melnick, J. Bolte, H. Echtler, and K. Bataille
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-5998
Tectonic controls on the 1960 Chile megathrust-earthquake segment
D. Melnick, M, Moreno, M.S. Strecker, and H.P. Echtler
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-11342
Strength of megathrust faults and its control on subduction-zone seismotectonics
A. Tassara and R. Hackney