Oral Programme TS7.1

TS7.1

Earthquake Geology
Convener: R. Caputo  | Co-Convener: Pavlides 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–19:00  / Room 5
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Halls X/Y

Wednesday, 22 Apr 2009
Room 5
Chairperson: Caputo R.
13:30–13:45
EGU2009-793
Geological position and regime of mantle seismicity in the Alpine-Himalayan belt
V.G. Trifonov, T.P. Ivanova, and D.M. Bachmanov
13:45–14:00
EGU2009-143
First palaeoseismological data on the Santa Marta Fault System, Northern Colombia
J. Idárraga
14:00–14:15
EGU2009-3549
Seismotectonics and recent evolution of the Eurasia-North America Plate Boundary in Northeastern Russia
V.S. imaev, L.P. Imaeva, B.M. Kozmin, K.T. Fujita, and K.G. Mackey
14:15–14:30
EGU2009-4667
Chuya earthquake (results of five-years research)
A.F. Emanov, V.S. Seleznev, and V.M. Soloviev
14:30–14:45
EGU2009-4906
Chronology of last earthquake on Firouzkuh Fault using by C14
H. Nazari, J-F. Ritz, R. Walker, H. Alimohammadian, R. Salamati, A. Shahidi, R. Patnaik, and M. Talebian
14:45–15:00
EGU2009-13421
Geological indications for active deformation along Fethiye and Gökova faults, SW Turkey
S. Pavlides, A. Chatzipetros, A. Michailidou, F. Yagmurlu, N. Özgür, Z. Kamaci, and M. Sentürk
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2009-13410
Structural Evidence for Fault Reactivation: the Active Priene-Sazli Fault Zone, Söke-Milet Basin, Western Anatolia
Ö. Sümer, U. Inci, H. Sözbilir, and B. Uzel
15:45–16:00
EGU2009-12361
Paleoseismicity of the eastern part of the Büyük Menderes Fault Zone, Western Turkey
Ö. Yönlü, V. Karabacak, E. Altunel, S. Akyüz, S. Altınok, and N.G. Kıyak
16:00–16:15
EGU2009-1870
Geological, geomorphological and archeoseismological observations along the Cibyra fault (SW Turkey) and their implications for the regional tectonic
V. Karabacak, Ö. Yönlü, E. Altunel, Ş. Özüdoğru, E. Dökü, N. G. Kıyak, and S. Altınok
16:15–16:30
EGU2009-8733
Paleoseismological findings on the western portion of the surface rupture associated with the 1942 Erbaa-Niksar Earthquake, North Anatolian fault system, Turkey
A. Kurcer, H. Kondo, S. Ozalp, and O. Emre
16:30–16:45
EGU2009-6815
Re-evaluation of fault geometry and slip distribution of surface ruptures associated with the large earthquakes in the 20th century along the central and eastern part of the North Anatolian fault system
O. Emre, H. Kondo, A. Kurcer, and S. Ozalp
16:45–17:00
EGU2009-5123
A relict sedimentary record of 7 earthquakes between 600AD and 2000BC on the central North Anatolian Fault at Elmacik, near Osmancik, Turkey.
J. Fraser, K Vanneste, A Hubert-Ferrari, and S Altinok
BREAK
17:30–17:45
EGU2009-5761
Fault displacement rates on a range of timescales
V. Mouslopoulou, J.J. Walsh, and A. Nicol
17:45–18:00
EGU2009-2836
Seismotectonic analysis of the Lunigiana and Garfagnana extensional basins (Northern Tuscany, Italy)
F. Brozzetti, P. Boncio, D. Di Naccio, G. Lavecchia, L. Torelli, E. Eva, and S. Solarino
18:00–18:15
EGU2009-7104
The surface effects of the 1908 Southern Calabria - Messina earthquake (Southern italy)
V. Comerci, A.M. Blumetti, E. Brustia, P. Di Manna, D. Fiorenza, L. Guerrieri, M. Lucarini, L. Serva, and E. Vittori
18:15–18:30
EGU2009-7636
The Catalan seismic crisis (1427 and 1428; NE Iberian Peninsula): Geological sources and earthquake triggering
H. Perea
18:30–18:45
EGU2009-11385
Active Tectonics in the Ohrid Basin (Macedonia/Albania)
K. Reicherter, N. Hoffmann, and T. Fernández-Steeger
18:45–19:00
EGU2009-9494
Differentiation of the Fault and Seismicity Pattern on either side of the Major Detachment Fault in the Attica Peninsula and the Saronikos Gulf, Greece
I. Papanikolaou, D. Papanikolaou, and G. Drakatos