Poster Programme GM8.1

GM8.1

From Rock to River: quantifying and integrating erosion, transport, and storage in sediment routing systems
Convener: R. Robinson  | Co-Convener: Densmore 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 19
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Thursday, 23 April 2009, 17:30–19:00
Chairperson: Alex Densmore and Ruth Robinson
Poster Introduction

Hall A
A99
EGU2009-3633
To what extent can regional grain-size trends be decoded to gain information about tectonic subsidence rates and sediment flux? Case studies from the Eocene Pobla Basin, Spanish Pyrenees
RA Duller, AC Whittaker, J Springett, R Smithells, JJ Fedele, AL Whitchurch, and PA Allen

A100
EGU2009-5075
Constraining sediment fluxes and grain-size characteristics in tectonically-perturbed catchments.
AC Whittaker, M Attal, and PA Allen

A101
EGU2009-6171
Insight into tectonically coupled sediment routing systems of the south Pyrenean fold-thrust belt via integration of field analysis with thermochronology
A. Whitchurch, P. Allen, A. Carter, R. Duller, and A. Whittaker

A102
EGU2009-8066
Landsliding rates revisited
O. Korup

A103
EGU2009-4116
Denudation rates across the fluvially/glacially Hörnli landscape (Switzerland) during the late Pleistocene/Holocene
F. Kober, S. Ivy-Ochs, L. Abbühl, F. Schlunegger, O. Kracht, P.W. Kubik, H. Baur, and R. Wieler

A104
EGU2009-9227
Geochemical and thermochronological signals in Tertiary to Recent sediments from the Western Andes (15-19°S): proxies for sediment provenance and Andean uplift.
A. Decou, M. Mamani, H. von Eynatten, and G. Wörner

A105
EGU2009-10670
Geomorphic and stratigraphic evidence for dynamic river channel development in the Dehra Dun region, northern India
A.L. Densmore, R. Sinha, J.B. Barnes, J. Pickering, and S.K. Tandon

A106
EGU2009-14067
Constraining provenance and the timing of large-scale Tertiary river capture in the eastern Himalayas: detrital minerals and dating of the Irrawaddy catchments of Myanmar
R.A.J. Robinson, M.I. Bird, Nay Win Oo, C. Brezina, A.S. Walters, R.R. Parrish, M.S.A. Horstwood, G.J.H. Oliver, and Myint Thein