Oral Programme AS3.2

AS3.2

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: Urs Baltensperger  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Mentel , Astrid Kiendler-Scharr 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 12
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y

Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Room 12
Chairperson: Urs Baltensperger
08:30–09:00
EGU2010-4041
Evaluating aerosol-cloud-radiation interactions by combining observational data and large-scale models (solicited)
Johannes Quaas
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-14330
Synchronised Aerosol Mass Spectrometer Measurements across Europe
Eiko Nemitz and the EUCAARI/EMEP AMS Team
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-14071
Evolution of Organic Aerosols in the Atmosphere: A Synthesis of Emerging Approaches
Manjula R. Canagaratna, J.L. Jimenez, N.M. Donahue, J.H. Kroll, C.L. Heald, C.D. Cappa, A.S.H. Prevot, D.R. Worsnop, N.L. Ng, and AMS OA Evolution Team
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-9467
The Effect of Pollution on Newly-Formed Particle Composition in Boreal Forest
Petri Vaattovaara
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-9255
Dependence of nucleation rates on sulfuric acid vapor concentration in PoValley, Italy
Amar Hamed, Christian Plaß-Dülmer, Thomas Elste, Georg Stange, Stefano Decesari, Claudio Carbone, Maria Cristina Facchini, Jorma Joutsensaari, and Ari Laaksonen
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-11562
The activity of mixed organic /inorganic/water aerosols and the spacial distribution of individual substances resulting from their efflorescence
Lennart Treuel, Stefan Graß, Alice Sandmann, and Reinhard Zellner
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-2329
Evidence for surface nucleation: efflorescence of ammonium sulfate and coated ammonium sulfate aerosol particles
V. Gabriela Ciobanu, Claudia Marcolli, Ulrich K. Krieger, Andreas Zuend, and Thomas Peter
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-10661
Nucleation in an ultra low ionization environment
Jens Olaf Pepke Pedersen, Martin Bødker Enghoff, Sean Paling, and Henrik Svensmark
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-8709
Oxidative Aging of Gas and Aerosol Products from the Ozonolysis of alpha-Pinene; Results from the MUCHACHAS-2 Campaign
Peter DeCarlo, Torsten Tritscher, Arnaud Praplan, Peter Barmet, Peter Mertes, Neil Donahue, Josef Dommen, Andre Prevot, and Urs Baltensperger
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-13839
Investigation of formation and ageing of biogenic secondary aerosols by soft ionization aerosol mass spectrometry
Lars Müller, Marc-Christopher Reinnig, Alexander Vogel, Thomas Mentel, Ralf Tillmann, E. Schlosser, Andreas Wahner, Neil Donahue, Harald Saathoff, and Thorsten Hoffmann
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-11634
Aging of Diesel and Wood Burning Emissions in Smogchamber Experiments
Andre S.H. Prevot and the WOODIESEL PSI Smogchamber Team
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–14:00
EGU2010-4728
Flow tube perspective of organic aerosol aging: condensed phase chemistry and photochemistry (solicited)
Markus Ammann
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-10378
Advances in studying the optical properties of complex aerosols with organic components
Yinon Rudich
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-1902
Kinetic multi-layer model of aerosol surface and bulk chemistry (KM-SUB): the influence of interfacial transport and bulk diffusion on the oxidation of oleic acid by ozone
Manabu Shiraiwa, Christian Pfrang, and Ulrich Pöschl
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-2105
Sunlight-initiated formation of organosulfates and surfactants in atmospheric aerosols
Barbara Noziere, Sanna Ekström, and Tomas Alsberg
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-8692
A comparison of radical and non-radical conversion rates of SVOCs in the tropospheric condensed phase
Andreas Tilgner and Hartmut Herrmann