Oral Programme CR5.1

CR5.1

Modelling ice-sheets and glaciers
Convener: Frank Pattyn 
Co-Conveners: Richard C.A. Hindmarsh , Christian Schoof 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 5
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 06 May 2010
Room 5
Chairperson: Frank Pattyn
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-4486
Extracting information about non-linear basal processes from surface measurements
G. Hilmar Gudmundsson
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-12226
Inversion for viscosity and basal drag using the full Stokes equations.
Robert Arthern and Hilmar Gudmundsson
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-13363
Constraining of bedrock friction and rheology in Antarctica and Greenland, using higer order models. (solicited)
Eric Larour, Eric Rignot, Helene Seroussi, and Mathieu Morlighem
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-5666
Evaluating the sensitivity of an ice sheet model to changes in bed elevation and inclusion of membrane stresses
Andy Aschwanden, Ed Bueler, and Constantine Khroulev
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-13592
Characterizing the dynamics of a slowly surging glacier using a two-dimensional flowband model
Gwenn Flowers, Nicolas Roux, and Sam Pimentel
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-7357
Interaction and variability of ice streams under a triple-valued sliding law and non-Newtonian rheology
Roiy Sayag and Eli Tziperman
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Richard Hindmarsh
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-11819
Calibration and spinup of an ice sheet model: application to the Antarctic ice sheet.
Catherine Ritz, Giuliat Navas, Frédérique Rémy, Ying Ma, Gael Durand, and Michel Sacchettini
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-3769
Memory of the Greenland Ice Sheet
Irina Rogozhina, Reinhard Calov, Zdenek Martinec, Jan Hagedoorn, and Maik Thomas
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-8644
Steady-state simulations of the Greenland ice sheet using a three-dimensional full-Stokes model
Hakime Seddik, Ralf Greve, Thomas Zwinger, and Olivier Gagliardini
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-4062
Thermo-mechanically coupled, prognostic Simulations of Midtre Lovénbreen with a full Stokes model
Thomas Zwinger and John C. Moore
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-8761
Parameterising the grounding line in ice sheet models
Rupert Gladstone, Tony Payne, Vicky Lee, and Stephen Cornford
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-10590
Dynamic subglacial processes in a high-order ice sheet model
Marion Bougamont, Steve Price, Poul Christoffersen, Tony Payne, Anne LeBrocq, and Andreas Vieli
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Felix Ng
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-716
On the nature of iceberg calving: a self-organized critical state?
Anne Chapuis
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-6973
Three-dimensional modelling of calving processes on Johnsons Glacier, Livingston Island, Antarctica
Jaime Otero, Francisco J Navarro, Carlos Martín, M Luisa Cuadrado, and M Isabel Corcuera
14:00–14:15 EGU2010-8467
Altelsgletscher 1895: Gigantic breaking-off. New insights from spring-block model (withdrawn)
Jerome Faillettaz, Martin Funk, and Didier Sornette
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-811
Analysis and Model Comparison of Internal Layers in Pine Island Glacier, West Antarctica from Radio Echo Sounding Data
Nanna B. Karlsson, David M. Rippin, Robert G. Bingham, and Richard C. A. Hindmarsh
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-6060
Inferring histories of accumulation rate, ice thickness, and ice flow from ice-sheet internal layers
Michelle Koutnik, Edwin Waddington, Thomas Neumann, Howard Conway, and Stephen Price
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-10743
Influence of the surface slopes at an ice-sheet ridge on the fabric profile
Ying MA, Fabien Gillet-Chaulet, Olivier Gagliardini, Catherine Ritz, Giuliat Navas, and Maurine Montagnat