Oral Programme ERE1.2

ERE1.2

Wind Power Meteorology
Convener: Gregor Giebel  | Co-Conveners: Somnath Baidya Roy , Anna Maria Sempreviva 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room 9
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall Z

Tuesday, 4 May 2010
Room 9
Chairperson: Somnath Baidya Roy
Local Wind Flow

08:30–08:45
EGU2010-4650
Offshore wind resource estimation using satellite images: what are the challenges?
Charlotte Bay Hasager, Merete Badger, Alexis Mouche, Poul Astrup, Ad Stoffelen, and Ioanna Karagali
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-2083
CFD modelling of nocturnal low-level jet effects on wind energy related variables
Andrey Sogachev, Jakob Mann, Ebba Dellwik, and Hans Ejsing Jørgensen
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-14728
Turbulence, wind shear and wind speed downwind of forested terrain
claude abiven, oisin brady, and perrine bugeat
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-5410
Testing of Frozen Turbulence Hypothesis forWind Turbine Applications with a Staring Lidar
Juan Jose Trujillo, Davide Trabucchi, Oliver Bischoff, Martin Hofsäß, Jakob Mann, Torben Mikkelsen, Andreas Rettenmeier, David Schlipf, and Martin Kühn
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-3417
Computational modelling of an operational wind turbine and validation with LIDAR
Angus Creech, Wolf-Gerrit Fruh, and Peter Clive
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-2959
Monitoring, modeling and mitigating impacts of wind farms on local meteorology
Somnath Baidya Roy, Justin Traiteur, and Neil Kelley
COFFEE BREAK
Wind Resources

10:30–10:45
EGU2010-5074
Estimating maximum global wind power availability and associated climatic consequences
Lee Miller, Fabian Gans, and Axel Kleidon
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-7349
On the integration of wind and solar energy to provide a total energy supply in the USA
Cristina Archer, David Mills, Weili Cheng, Matthew Sloggy, Edwin Liebig, and Alan Rhoades
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-5455
Large Eddy Simulation study of fully developed thermal wind-turbine array boundary layers
Charles Meneveau, Marc Calaf, and Marc B. Parlange
Wind Power Forecasting

11:15–11:30
EGU2010-3503
An Innovative Short-Term Large Wind Ramp Forecasting System
John W Zack, Joan Aymamí, José Vidal-Pérez, and Abel Tortosa-Andreu
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-7652
Applications of data assimilation methodologies in wind power forecasting
DUSANKA ZUPANSKI, Kurt Paquin, Robert Kelly, Stacey Nelson, Milija Zupanski, Isidora Jankov, and Padma Mallapragada
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-6076
Analysis and Prediction of Winds at the Wind Farms in Westcentral US: Modeling Tools and Challenges
Yubao Liu, Bill Mahoney, Tom Warner, Will Y.Y. Cheng, Gregory Roux, Yuewei Liu, Luca Delle Monache, Keith Parks, Claire Vincent, and Yih-huei Wan