Oral Programme ESSI14

ESSI14

Earth Science on Grid
Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Mazzetti , Antonio S. Cofiño 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15  / Room 7
 / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Monday, 3 May 2010
Room 7
Chairperson: Horst Schwichtenberg
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-9772
A revolution in Distributed Virtual Globes creation with e-CORCE space program
JEAN-PIERRE ANTIKIDIS
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-13778
Grid-based Meteorological and Crisis Applications
Ladislav Hluchy, Juraj Bartok, Viet Tran, Andrej Lucny, and Martin Gazak
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-4624
Grid enabled Service Support Environment - SSE Grid
Erwin Goor and Martine Paepen
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-14455
GreenView and GreenLand Applications Development on SEE-GRID Infrastructure
Danut Mihon, Victor Bacu, Dorian Gorgan, Róbert Mészáros, Györgyi Gelybó, and Teodor Stefanut
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-12973
WRF4G: The Weather Research Forecasting model workflow for the GRID
Valvanuz Fernandez-Quiruelas, Jesus Fernandez Fernandez, Antonio S. Cofino, and Lluis Fita
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-13457
OGC and Grid Interoperability in enviroGRIDS Project
Dorian Gorgan, Denisa Rodila, Victor Bacu, Gregory Giuliani, and Nicolas Ray
17:00–17:15
EGU2010-5211
JTS and its Application in Environmental Protection Applications
Emanouil Atanassov, Todor Gurov, Dimitar Slavov, Sofiya Ivanovska, and Aneta Karaivanova

Tuesday, 4 May 2010
Room 2
Chairperson: Paolo Mazzetti
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-2369
RapidSeis: Enabling User-Defined Seismological Waveform Data Processing over the Grid
Alessandro Spinuso, Andy Heath, Jos Koestjer, and Luca Trani
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-15285
Modelling noise propagation using Grid Resources. Progress within GDI-Grid
Christian Kiehle, Christian Mayer, Alexander Padberg, and Hartmut Stapelfeld
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-9316
Combining the GRID with Cloud for Earth Science Computing
Dmitry Mishin, Oleg Levchenko, Andrei Groudnev, and Mikhail Zhizhin
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-12147
Database Objects vs Files: Evaluation of alternative strategies for managing large remote sensing data
Chaitan Baru, Viswanath Nandigam, and Sriram Krishnan
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-3808
Geoscientific Workflows using Grid Computing Infrastructure
Ryan Fraser, Robert Woodcock, and Terry Rankine
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-14125
gProcess and ESIP Platforms for Satellite Imagery Processing over the Grid
Victor Bacu, Dorian Gorgan, Denisa Rodila, Florin Pop, Gabriel Neagu, and Dana Petcu