Oral Programme GI9

GI9

Integrated non-invasive sensing techniques and geophysical methods for the study and conservation of architectural, archaeological and artistic heritage
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Francesco Soldovieri 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Room 39
Chairperson: Nicola Masini
O1) From instrumentation to data analysis

08:30–08:45
EGU2010-4575
Hyperspectral sensors and the conservation of monumental buildings (solicited)
Mara Camaiti, Marco Benvenuti, Leandro Chiarantini, Pilar Costagliola, Sandro Moretti, Francesca Paba, Elena Pecchioni, and Silvia Vettori
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-9829
Electromagnetic scattering by underground targets using the cylindrical-wave approach
Fabrizio Frezza, Lara Pajewski, Cristina Ponti, and Giuseppe Schettini
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-13936
Analysis of shallow continuous electromagnetic measurements on archaeological sites in southern Austria and comparison with other geophysical methods
Erich Niesner
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-14470
Subsurface defect detection in first layer of pavement structure and reinforced civil engineering structure by FRP bonding using active infrared thermography
Jean Dumoulin and Laurent Ibos
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-8596
Decay assessment through thermographic analysis in architectural and archaeological heritage
Miguel Gomez-Heras, Laura Martinez-Perez, Rafael Fort, and Monica Alvarez de Buergo
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-5348
High-resolution microwave diagnostics of architectural components by particle swarm optimization
Simone Genovesi, Emanuele Salerno, Agostino Monorchio, and Giuliano Manara
COFFEE BREAK
O2) Multisensor approach and data integration for cultural heritage

10:30–10:45
EGU2010-15631
Aerial multispectral surveys - from the analysis of architectural monuments to the identification of archaeological sites
Bottoni Mario, Giuseppe Fabretti, and Maurizio Fabretti
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-10277
Determining buried grid street system and native of the remains with GPR and petrography, in ancient Nysa city, Aydin - Turkey
Selma Kadioglu, Musa Kadioglu, and Yusuf K. Kadioglu
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-9814
Comparison among GPR measurements and ultrasonic tomographies with different inversion strategies applied to the basement of an ancient egyptian sculpture.
Luigi Sambuelli, Gualtiero Bohm, Patrizia Capizzi, Ettore Cardarelli, Pietro Cosentino, Laurent D'Onofrio, and Mario Marchisio
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-14640
Integration of infrared thermography and high-frequency electromagnetic methods in archaeological surveys
Rosa Di Maio, Carosena Meola, Maurizio Fedi, and Giovanni Maria Carlomagno
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-7299
An Integrated Toolkit for the Conservation of Stone-Built Heritage
Claire Lindsay, Prof. Bernard Smith, Dr. Joanne Curran, Dr. Jennifer McKinley, John Meneely, Dr. Alastair Ruffell, John Savage, and Dawson Stelfox
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-4653
Correlation between porosimetric test and penetrometric test on masonry mortar
Angela Calia, Domenico Liberatore, Nicola Masini, and Vito Racina