Oral Programme HS3.4/OS19

HS3.4/OS19

Lakes and inland seas (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Convener: Jana Friedrich 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:12  / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Tuesday, 4 May 2010
Room 34
Chairperson: P. Zavialov
13:30–13:33
Introduction

Lakes

13:33–13:48
EGU2010-1359
Global trends in lake surface temperatures observed using multi-sensor thermal infrared imagery
Philipp Schneider, Simon J Hook, Robert G Radocinski, Gary K Corlett, Glynn C Hulley, S Geoffrey Schladow, and Todd E Steissberg
13:48–14:03
EGU2010-8268
Groundwater contribution to the water and salt balance of Lake Onega
Borodulina Galina
14:03–14:18
EGU2010-10039
Modelling density-driven currents in Lake Constance
Magdalena Eder and Andras Bardossy
14:18–14:33 EGU2010-10815
The Aral Sea basin water storage changes over the 2002-2009 period from GRACE, land surface hydrology models and NDVI (withdrawn)
Mélanie Becker, Jean-François Crétaux, Etienne Berthier, Ramdane Alkama, Andreas Güntner, Philippe Maisongrande, Laurent Longuevergne, Anny Cazenave, Bertrand Decharme, and Hervé Douville
14:33–14:48
EGU2010-1747
Evolution and Growth Competition of Salt Fingers in Saline Lake with Slight Wind Shear (solicited)
Ray-Yeng Yang, Hwung-Hweng Hwung, and Igor Shugan
Inland and Semi-Enclosed Seas

14:48–15:03 EGU2010-4431
Response of benthic nutrient fluxes to dwindling of eutrophication in the northwestern Black Sea (withdrawn)
Jana Friedrich and Laurence Mee
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-2168
Wind impact on the Black Sea ecosystem (solicited)
Sergey Stanichny, Yuriy Ratner, Mike Shokurov, Rimma Stanychna, Dmytro Soloviev, and Vyacheslav Burdyugov
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-13112
On the reasons of the absence of overlap between oxygen and hydrogen sulphide at the water column redox interfaces: comparative study for the Black Sea and Oslo Fjord
Evgeniy Yakushev and Svetlana Pakhomova
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-13220
Manganese and iron as indicators of the processes at the water column redox interfaces
Svetlana Pakhomova and Evgeniy Yakushev
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-12239
High resolution remote sensing of inland and marginal seas by shipborne fluorescent lidars
Vadim Pelevin, Peter Zavialov, Boris Konovalov, Alexander Grabovsky, and Igor Goncharenko
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-2493
Dynamics of a River Plume on the Northeastern Shelf of the Black Sea: A Case Study
Peter Zavialov
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-1245
To an unusual upwelling event observed in the Adriatic Sea in the summer of 2003: Analysis and numerical modeling
Konstantin Korotenko
17:00–17:12
General discussion