Oral Programme PS2.2

PS2.2

Mars Science and Exploration (including David Bates & Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lectures)
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:15  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Thursday, 6 May 2010
Room 28
Chairperson: Marco Giuranna
Runcorn-Florensky Medal / The Surface of Mars

10:30–11:15
EGU2010-7835
Mars: History of Climate Change and Evolution of the Water Cycle (Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lecture)
James W. Head
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-10984
Inter-annual Variability of Mars Polar Processes as Observed by OMEGA/Mars Express
Y. Langevin, J-P. Bibring, J. Plaut, M. Vincendon, B. Gondet, F. Poulet, and F. Schmidt
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-12755
Phyllosilicates and other hydrous minerals on Mars as seen by MEx/OMEGA and MRO/CRISM: global scale distribution and the discovery of hydrous mineral deposits in northern plain craters.
John Carter, Francois Poulet, Jean-Pierre Bibring, and Scott Murchie
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-4546
The geologic evolution of Mars: Episodicity of resurfacing events
G. Neukum, A.T. Basilevsky, T. Kneissl, M.G. Chapman, S. van Gasselt, G. Michael, R. Jaumann, H. Hoffmann, and J. K. Lanz
General Discussion on The Surface of Mars

LUNCH BREAK
David Bates Medal / The Atmosphere of Mars

13:30–14:15
EGU2010-2416
Infrared remote sensing of the Martian atmosphere from ground and space (David Bates Medal Lecture)
Therese Encrenaz
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-3368
Study of H2O and CO in Martian atmosphere with PFS/MEX data
Giuseppe Sindoni and Vittorio Formisano
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-10390
Mars methane emission and transport scenarios using the GEM-Mars GCM
Lori Neary, Frank Daerden, J. W. Kaminski, and J. C. McConnell
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-6549
Effects of the solstitial dust storms to the winter polar warmings in the Martian middle atmosphere
Takeshi Kuroda, Alexander Medvedev, Paul Hartogh, and Masaaki Takahashi
General Discussion on The Atmosphere of Mars

COFFEE BREAK
Open Sub-Session on Mars and Phobos

15:30–15:45
EGU2010-3171
Mars subsurface investigation by MARSIS and SHARAD
Giovanni Picardi, Alessandro Loukas, Arturo Masdea, Marco Mastrogiuseppe, Marco Restano, and Roberto Seu
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-13727
Potential Distribution of high-grade buried water ice at low- to mid-latitudes of Mars
Sylvestre Maurice, William Feldman, and Bryan Travis
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-6220
Slope Morphology of Twin Peaks, Mars Pathfinder Landing Site
Steven Hobbs, Colin Paine, Jon Clarke, and Graziella Caprarelli
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-3202
Mars Surface Simulations
Per Nørnberg, Jonathan P. Merrison, and Haraldur P. Gunnlaugsson
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-6331
Model interpretation of cloud observations by the LIDAR on the Phoenix Mars lander
Frank Daerden, J.A. Whiteway, R. Davy, L. Komguem, C. Dickinson, and P.A. Taylor
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-3323
Compositional Interpretation of PFS/MEx and TES/MGS Thermal Infrared Spectra of Phobos
Marco Giuranna, Ted Roush, Thomas Duxbury, Robert Hogan, Anna Geminale, and Vittorio Formisano
17:00–17:15
EGU2010-8650
The European Robotic Exploration of the Planet Mars
Agustin Chicarro
General Discussion and Poster Session