Oral Programme PS3.2

PS3.2

Icy satellites and rings
Convener: Linda Spilker  | Co-Convener: Hauke Hussmann 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room 26
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Thursday, 6 May 2010
Room 26
Chairperson: Hauke Hussmann
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-3672
Tidal heating and orbital evolution of Enceladus (solicited)
Jennifer Meyer and Jack Wisdom
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-2214
The astrometry of the icy satellites (solicited)
Jean-Eudes ARLOT
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-11661
Effect of Ice Anelasticity on Europa's Tidal Response (solicited)
Julie Castillo and Torrence Johnson
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-4944
State of Stresses at the Icy Surface of Europa: A Strong Case for the Existence of a Subsurface Ocean
Bert Vermeersen and Hermes Jara Orue
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-13123
Tidal response of Europa's subsurface ocean
Özgür Karatekin, Richard Comblen, Jonathan Toubeau, Eric Deleersnijder, Tim Van Hoolst, and Veronique Dehant
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-11037
Gravity Science at Titan (solicited)
Luciano Iess, Nicole J. Rappaport, Robert A. Jacobson, Paolo Racioppa, David J. Stevenson, Paolo Tortora, John W. Armstrong, and Sami W. Asmar
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-3141
Magnetic Signature of Oceans in Icy Moons (solicited)
Joachim Saur
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-5856
Multifrequency Electromagnetic Sounding of the Galilean Satellites' Interiors
Mario Seufert, Joachim Saur, and Fritz M. Neubauer
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-3770
The Ecology of the Icy Satellites of Saturn (solicited)
Bonnie Buratti, Robert Brown, Roger Clark, Gianrico Filacchione, Joel Mosher, Michael Hicks, Kevin Baines, and Phillip Nicholson
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-2270
Surface Geology of Europa: A Window to Subsurface Composition and Habitability (solicited)
J. Brad Dalton, James H. Shirley, and Louise M. Prockter
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-6930
Global Thermal Segregation Explains Iapetus' Global Appearance (solicited)
John Spencer and Tilmann Denk
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-6731
Tectonic features on Rhea's trailing hemisphere: a first look at the Cassini ISS camera data from orbit 121, Nov. 21, 2009
R. J. Wagner, B. Giese, T. Roatsch, G. Neukum, T. Denk, U. Wolf, and C. C. Porco

Friday, 7 May 2010
Room 26
Chairperson: Linda Spilker
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-4500
The Case of the Curious Corrugation in the C ring (solicited)
Matthew Hedman, Joseph A. Burns, Matthew Tiscareno, and Philip Nicholson
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-7769
Stochastic events lead to accretion in Saturn's rings (solicited)
Larry W. Esposito
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-9971
The formation and evolution of moonlets in Saturn's F ring (solicited)
C. D. Murray, G. A. Williams, M. W. Evans, N. J. Cooper, and C. B. Agnor
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-1906
Saturn's system ices: a comparative spectral study by Cassini-VIMS (solicited)
Gianrico Filacchione, Fabrizio Capaccioni, Roger N. Clark, Jeff N. Cuzzi, Dale P. Cruikshank, Angioletta Coradini, Priscilla Cerroni, Federico Tosi, Mauro Ciarniello, Phil D. Nicholson, Thomas B. McCord, Robert H. Brown, Bonnie J. Buratti, Ralf Jaumann, and Katrin Stephan
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-8054
Derivation of textural properties of the Saturn's rings with the help of laboratory measurements
Estelle Deau, Linda Spilker, André Brahic, Alberto Flandes, and Cédric Leyrat
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-13685
Grain Dynamics in Enceladus' Dust Plume and Feeding of the E Ring (solicited)
Jürgen Schmidt, Sascha Kempf, Uwe Beckmann, Frank Postberg, Jon Hillier, Paul Schenk, and Ralf Srama