Oral Programme PS6.0

PS6.0

Exoplanets: observation, characterisation and habitability
Convener: Daniel Winterhalter  | Co-Conveners: James Cho , Antigona Segura 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room 22
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Monday, 3 May 2010
Room 22
Chairperson: Daniel Winterhalter
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-3890
Kepler Mission Status, Results, and Plans (solicited)
William Borucki and David Koch and the Kepler Science Team
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-3795
Characterizing Extrasolar Planets with the SIM Lite Astrometric Observatory
Stephen Unwin
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-14259
Innovative approaches to exoplanet detection and characterization: Notes from the Nov 10-13 Keck Institute for Space Studies workshop
Eliot Young, Wesley Traub, Stephen Unwin, and Karl Stapelfeldt
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-9759
CoRoT-7b: Convection in a Tidally Locked Planet
Lena Noack, Vlada Stamenkovic, Frank W. Wagner, Frank Sohl, and Doris Breuer
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-15523
PLATO: PLAnetary Transits and Oscillations of Stars The exoplanetary system explorer
Claude Catala
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-14404
Observational Constraints on Theories of Planet Migration and Dynamical Evolution (solicited)
Jason Wright, John Johnson, and Geoff Marcy
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-6002
Updates from the California Planet Survey (solicited)
John Johnson, Jason Wright, Andrew Howard, Geoff Marcy, Debra Fischer, Jay Anderson, Jeff Valenti, Howard Isaacson, and Julien Spronck
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-9373
UV emissions of Hot Jupiters
Hélène Ménager, Barthélemy Mathieu, and Lilensten Jean
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-12524
Composition of low-mass exoplanets
Diana Valencia and Tristan Guillot
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-14559
A comparative analysis of atmospheric chemistry of extrasolar planets
Nikku Madhusudhan
11:30–11:45 EGU2010-14209
From icy giants to ocean- and Earth-like exoplanets (withdrawn)
Christophe Sotin, Olivier Grasset, Ravit Helled, Mark Hofstadter, and Jennifer Jackson
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-7631
Exoplanet Spectroscopy: a bright present, a brilliant future (solicited)
Mark Swain
LUNCH BREAK

Monday, 3 May 2010
Room 26
Chairperson: Lisa Kaltenegger
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-13591
Star-Planet Interactions: The Tidal and Magnetic Influence of Hot Jupiters (solicited)
Evgenya Shkolnik
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-985
Characterizing the First Potentially Habitable Super-Earths
Lisa Kaltenegger, Antigona Segura, and Subhanjoy Mohanty
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-7801
Orbital Scattering of Protoplanets Around low-Mass Stars in Stellar Clusters
Wing-Huen Ip and Yojng-Sin Cao
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-12544
Potential Habitats for Exotic Life Within the Life Supporting Zone
Johannes J. Leitner, Maria G. Firneis, and Regina Hitzenberger
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-14139
Dynamical habitability in multi-planetary systems resembling the Solar-system
Elke Pilat-Lohinger, Philippe Robutel, and Aron Süli
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-13447
Probing The Atmosphere Of Hot-jupiters With Transmission Spectroscopy
Giovanna Tinetti, Caitlin Griffith, Mark Swain, Pieter Deroo, Jean -Philippe Beaulieu, Gautam Vasisht, Ingo Waldmann, David Kipping, and Jeroen Bowman