Oral Programme SM2.6/AS4.8

SM2.6/AS4.8

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: David Brown , Charles Estabrook , Martin Kalinowski , Lars Ceranna , Karl Koch 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00  / Hall XL

Friday, 7 May 2010
Room 28
Chairperson: Andreas Becker
Seismic Studies in Monitoring Research

08:30–08:45
EGU2010-5536
A Global 3D P-Velocity Model of the Earth's Crust and Mantle for Improved Event Location
Sanford Ballard, Christopher Young, James Hipp, Marcus Chang, Jennifer Lewis, Charlotte Rowe, and Michael Begnaud
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-2568
Crustal Structure of the Middle East from Regional Seismic Studies
Roland Gritto, Matthew Sibol, Pierre Caron, Hafidh Ghalib, and Youlin Chen
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-7354
A Three-Dimensional Seismic Velocity Model of the Arabian Plate, Iranian and Turkish Plateaus
Hafidh Ghalib, Roland Gritto, Matthew Sibol, Robert Herrmann, Ghassan Aleqabi, Pierre Carron, Robert Wagner, Bakir Ali, and Ali Ali
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-5610
Global-scale Seismic Tomography with a P and Pn data set
Nathan Simmons, Stephen myers, and Gardar Johannesson
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-3763
Simulation of Seismic Waves for Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
Arthur Rodgers
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-10347
Super-Sonograms and graphical seismic source locations: Facing the challenge of real-time data processing in an OSI SAMS installation
Manfred Joswig
COFFEE BREAK
Seismo-Acoustic Methods

10:30–11:00
EGU2010-2074
Towards an enhanced picture of the detection capability of the IMS infrasound network (solicited)
Alexis Le Pichon, Julien Vergoz, Lars Ceranna, David Brown, Guillaume Aubert, Pierrick Mialle, and Nicolas Brachet
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-8658
Sayarim Infrasound Calibration Explosion provides first GT0 dataset for CTBTO
Yefim Gitterman
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-7655
Regional Observations of North Korea Explosions: 1st and 2nd Tests
Heon Cheol CHI, Jin Soo SHIN, Hee-il LEE, Jung Ho PARK, Dong-Hoon SHEEN, Geunyoung KIM, Tea Sung KIM, Il-Young CHE, and In-Seub LIM
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-7309
Multiphase Regional Attenuation and Improved High-Frequency Regional P/S Discriminants
Michael Pasyanos, William Walter, Eric Matzel, Arthur Rodgers, and Sean Ford
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-11476
Blind deconvolution of the seismic source time function based on higher order statistics of regional coda waves
Olivier Sèbe, Jocelyn Guilbert, and Pierre-Yves Bard
LUNCH BREAK
Ground Based Nuclear Explosion Monitoring

13:30–14:00
EGU2010-7402
Nuclear Explosion Monitoring R&D Roadmap (solicited)
Leslie Casey, John Ziagos, Arthur Rodgers, and Randy Bell
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-7536
Measurement and Evaluation of Data Collection by the International Monitoring System
Nicholas Kyriakopoulos
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-14912
Radionuclide data analysis in connection of DPRK event in May 2009
Mika Nikkinen, Andreas Becker, Matthias Zähringer, Pornsri Polphong, Carla Pires, Thierry Assef, and Dongmei Han
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-8491
Assessment of the readiness of noble gas equipment for field operation in the IMS network
Bernd Wernsperger, Matthias Auer, Herbert Gohla, and Kirill Khrustalev
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-13332
Liquid Technical Oxygen Samples User for Xe and Kr Radionuclides Determination in the Atmospheric Air
Yuri V. Dubasov and Nikolay S. Okunev