Oral Programme SM6.2/GD2.8/TS1.6

SM6.2/GD2.8/TS1.6

Multidisciplinary Constraints on the Lithospheric Structure, Evolution, and Mantle Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Valentin Mikhailov , Yuri Fialko 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Room 27
Chairperson: V.Mikhailov, T.Wright, M. Diament
Satellite studies

13:30–13:45
EGU2010-3645
Modern geodynamical motion of the Northern Caucasus from data of GPS/GLONASS observations
Vadim Milyukov, Vladimir Zharov, Alexey Mironov, Andrey Myasnikov, and Mark Kaufman
13:45–14:15
EGU2010-9192
What have we learnt about seismic cycle with Grace ? (solicited)
Michel Diament, Valentin Mikhailov, Isabelle Panet, and Olivier de Viron
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-7860
How robust are estimates of lithospheric parameters from satellite and surface data: A case study of Altai 27.09.2003 Earthquake.
Valentin Mikhailov, Sergei Tikhotsky, Sergei Polyakov, Elena Kiseleva, Elena Timoshkina, Michel Diament, and Nikolay Shapiro
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-9280
Insights on intraplate volcanism in the Central Pacific from satellite gravity data and laboratory experiments in a heterogeneous fluid
Cécilia Cadio, Anne Davaille, Isabelle Panet, Michel Diament, Laurent Métivier, and Olivier de Viron
Interdisciplinary and case studies

14:45–15:00
EGU2010-10223
Lithospheric Architecture, Heterogenities, Instabilities, Melting - insight form numerical modelling
Weronika Gorczyk, Bruce Hobbs, Alison Ord, Klaus Gessner, and Taras V. Gerya
15:00–15:15
EGU2010-699
Upper crustal conductivity models in 2D and 3D of the Kristineberg area, Skellefte District, Northern Sweden
Juliane Hübert, María García Juanatey, Ari Tryggvason, and Alireza Malehmir
COFFEE BREAK
Interdisciplinary and case studies (cont'd)

15:30–15:45
EGU2010-6345
HuBLE-UK, the Hudson Bay Lithospheric Experiment: Insights into the Formation of the Canadian Shield From Seismic Tomography and Shear-Wave Splitting.
Ian Bastow, David Thompson, J-Michael Kendall, George Helffrich, James Wookey, David Snyder, David Eaton, and Fiona Darbyshire
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-12272
Crust and upper mantle of Europe, Greenland, and the North Atlantic region: Multidisciplinary geophysical analysis
Irina Artemieva and Hans Thybo
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-4924
Comparing Crustal and Mantle Fabric from the North American Craton Using Magnetics and Seismic Anisotropy
Götz Bokelmann and Andreas Wüstefeld
Lithosphere: Stress and rheology

16:15–16:30
EGU2010-12225
Recovering the effective elastic thickness, Te, of oceanic lithosphere in the presence of long wavelength topography
L. M. Kalnins and A. B. Watts
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-11254
Modeling of craton stability using a viscoelastic rheology
Marcus Beuchert, Yuri Podladchikov, Nina Simon, and Lars Rüpke
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-10632
Estimating the stresses within the lithosphere: parameter check with applications to the African Plate
Sergei Medvedev, Stephanie Werner, Bernhard Steinberger, and "The African Plate" working group
17:00–17:15
EGU2010-1514
Monitoring dynamics of an active plate boundary: Peceneaga-Camena Fault
Lucian Besutiu and Luminita Zlagnean