Oral Programme TS2.2/NH4.7/SM2.1

TS2.2/NH4.7/SM2.1

Mechanics, structure and evolution of fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Toussaint 
Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Agosta , Giulio Di Toro , Bob Holdsworth , Francois Renard 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 03 May 2010
Room 30
Chairperson: F Agosta
Fault zone weakening through the seismic cycle

08:30–08:45
EGU2010-2921
Effect of dehydration reactions on the temperature of faults during coseismic slip (solicited) |
Nicolas Brantut, Raehee Han, Schubnel Alexandre, Shimamoto Toshihiko, and Corvisier Jérôme
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-12744
Fault Lubrication and Earthquake Propagation in Thermally Unstable Rocks
Nicola De Paola, Takehiro Hirose, Tom Mitchell, Giulio Di Toro, Cecilia Viti, and Toshiko Shimamoto
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-5252
Mineralogical changes in the active creeping section of the SAFOD borehole in Parkfield/California, and its influence in fault zone weakening processes
Anja Schleicher, Ben van der Pluijm, Laurence Warr, Shahla Ali, Martin Stute, and Tom Torgersen
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-1668
Postseismic variations in seismic moment and recurrence interval of small repeating events following the 2004 Parkfield earthquake
Kate Huihsuan Chen
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-11647
Scale-Dependent Friction and Damage Interface law: implications for effective earthquake rupture dynamics and radiation
Gaetano Festa, Jean-Pierre Vilotte, Michel Raous, and Carole Henninger
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-6563
How clays weaken faults. (solicited) |
Ben A. van der Pluijm, Anja M. Schleicher, and Laurence N. Warr
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: K Mair
Fault rock microstructures

10:30–10:45
EGU2010-1152
Exploring fault rocks at the nanoscale (solicited)
Cecilia Viti
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-10139
Mechanical Behaviour of Phyllosilicate-Rich Faults
Cristiano Collettini, André Niemeijer, Cecilia Viti, and Chris Marone
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-3206
Ephemeral cataclastic fabrics in loose carbonate fault breccia and the reliability of laser diffraction particle size distribution data
Fabrizio Storti and Fabrizio Balsamo
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-6602
A simple model for fractalization of fault gouge
Takahiro Hatano
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-7684
Numerical modeling of seismogenic stress pattern and cohesive strength along the Main Himalayan décollement thrust zone, NW-Himalaya
Ganesh Raj Joshi and Daigoro Hayashi
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-8722
Principal Slip Zones in Carbonate: Microstructural Characterization and Implications for the Seismic Cycle
Steven Smith, Andrea Billi, and Giulio Di Toro
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: S Smith
Field-based perspectives on fault zone evolution

13:30–13:45
EGU2010-1191
Laboratory and SAFOD Investigations Pertaining to the Origin of Low-Strength, Creeping Faults of the San Andreas System, California, USA (solicited) |
Diane Moore, David Lockner, and Michael Rymer
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-493
Predictive modelling of fault related fracturing in carbonate damage-zones: analytical and numerical models of field data (Central Apennines, Italy)
Irene Mannino, Paola Cianfarra, and Francesco Salvini
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-14610
Variations in Structural Symmetry, Damage Distribution, and Textural Characteristics surrounding Strike-Slip Faults
Tom Mitchell, Neta Weschler, Tom Rockwell, Yehuda Ben Zion, Daniel Faulkner, and Toshihiko Shimamoto
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-3212
Microstructural and petrophysical characterization of a "structurally oversimplified" fault zone in poorly lithified sands: evidence for a coseismic rupture?
Fabrizio Balsamo and Fabrizio Storti
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-11672
Analysing fault growth at the continental break up zone in Afar, Ethiopia
Barbara Hofmann, Tim Wright, Julie Rowland, Sophie Hautot, Douglas Paton, Tesfaye Kidane, and Bekele Abebe
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-10525
Field-based perspective on fault rock evolution and microstructures in low-angle fault zones (W-Cyclades, Greece) (solicited)
Bernhard Grasemann
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: R Toussaint or F Renard
Deformation experiments and modelling of fault zone processes

15:30–15:45
EGU2010-7146
Hydro-mechanical procesess at the base of seismogenic zones (solicited) |
Stephen Miller and Boris Galvan
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-10159
Modeling coupled fluid-grain deformation within fault zones (solicited) |
Liran Goren, Einat Aharonov, Renaud Toussaint, and David W. Sparks
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-9378
DEM Simulations of Fault Gouge Processes - where we stand, where we'll go (solicited) |
Steffen Abe and Karen Mair
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-14918
Unjamming dynamics: the micromechanics of an earthquake
Massimo Pica Ciamarra, Lucilla De Arcangelis, Cataldo Godano, and Eugenio Lippiello
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-3785
Effects of Acoustic Waves on Stick—Slip Behavior in Sheared Granular Media With Implications to Dynamic Earthquake Triggering and Slow Slip
Paul Johnson, Chris Marone, Matt Knuth, Bryan Kaproth, Brett Carpenter, Bob Behringer, Robert Guyer, Pierre-Yves Le Bas, Michele Griffa, and Jan Carmeliet
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-10639
Comparison of optical and acoustical monitoring during a crack propagation, implication for slow earthquake dynamics
Olivier Lengliné, Jean Schmittbuhl, Jean Elkhoury, Renaud Toussaint, Guillaume Daniel, and Knut Jurgen Maloy