Oral Programme TS3.1

TS3.1

Deformation processes: microstructures, textures, rheology and fluid migration
Convener: Hans de Bresser 
Co-Conveners: Luca Menegon , Georg Dresen , Holger Stunitz , Renée Heilbronner , Florian Fusseis , Donna Whitney , Christian Teyssier 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 32
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 05 May 2010
Room 32
Chairperson: Renee Heilbronner
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-14771
Permeability and 3-Dimensional Melt Distribution in Partially Molten Rocks (solicited)
Wen-lu Zhu, Glenn Gaetani, and Florian Fusseis
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-15313
Experimental Deformation of Antigorite at Mantle Wedge Conditions
Linda Chernak and Greg Hirth
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-3065
Partial cordierite breakdown during post-seismic recovery: the significance of plastic deformation for cation diffusion and metamorphic equilibrium
Steffen Büttner and Gelu Costin
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-5067
Numerical study of the deformation mechanisms of two-phase silicate aggregates subjected to large shear : interaction between inclusions and identification of the activation of different mechanisms
Jean RAPHANEL and Alexandre DIMANOV
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-6813
Grain Boundary Structure Control on Fluid Transport, Deformation Mechanisms and Fabrics in Calcite Deformed at Low Temperature
Joseph Clancy White, Giancarlo Molli, and Lori A. Kennedy
09:45–10:00 EGU2010-8086
Rheological transition of metapelites: effect of syn-tectonic partial melting and crystallization (withdrawn)
Santanu Misra and Jean-Pierre Burg
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Florian Fusseis
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-7567
Microstructures and Argon age dating (solicited)
Marnie Forster, John Fitz Gerald, and Gordon Lister
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-9460
Shear rates measurements in natural shear zones using quartz piezometers.
Emmanuelle Boutonnet and Philippe Hervé Leloup
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-10575
High temperature triaxial tests on Rochester shale
Rolf Bruijn, Luigi Burlini, and Santanu Misra
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-11353
Microfabric development in dunite during high stress deformation and subsequent recrystallization
Claudia Trepmann, Anthony Druiventak, Agnes Matysiak, and Jörg Renner
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-11723
The influence of deformation on zircon and the effect on their isotope system: a case study from the polymetamorphic Lindås Nappe, SW-Norway
Cornelia Roffeis, Fernando Corfu, Håkon Austrheim, and Sandra Piazolo
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-11757
The interaction between deformation and hydration: Physico-chemical alteration and replacement of naturally deformed olivine
Oliver Plümper, Sandra Piazolo, and Håkon Austrheim
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Donna Whitney
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-11796
Generalization of the microstructural evolution in polymineralic mantle shear zones: an attempt to make a grain size evolution map
Jolien Linckens, Marco Herwegh, and Othmar Müntener
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-11804
Characterization of subgrain boundary types in polar ice (EPICA-DML ice core)
Ilka Weikusat, Atsushi Miyamoto, Martyn R. Drury, Sepp Kipfstuhl, Sérgio H. Faria, Gill M. Pennock, and Nobuhiko Azuma
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-14123
Influence of H2O Rich Fluid Inclusions on Quartz Deformation
Anja Thust, Renée Heilbronner, Holger Stünitz, Alexandre Tarantola, and Harald Behrens
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-7618
Formation of secondary porosity in 4D Synchrotron X-ray tomography experiments
Florian Fusseis, Jie Liu, Francesco De Carlo, Klaus Regenauer-Lieb, Christoph Schrank, Robert Hough, Klaus Gessner, Sergio Llana-Fúnez, Dan Faulkner, and John Wheeler
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-7221
Lawsonite petrofabric as a gauge of high-pressure kinematics
Christian Teyssier, Donna L. Whitney, Nicholas, C.A. Seaton, and Erkan Toraman
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-8892
Evidence for a strong felsic lower crust during melt-assisted deformation
Luca Menegon, Pritam Nasipuri, Holger Stünitz, Erling Ravna, and Harald Behrens