Oral Programme TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1

TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1

One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti 
Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 04 May 2010
Room 30
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-9673
Discovering the characteristics of the surface faulting ancestors of the L'Aquila April 6, 2009 earthquake by paleoseismological investigations (solicited)
Daniela Pantosti, Francesca R. Cinti, Paolo M. De Martini, Stefano Pucci, Riccardo Civico, Simona Pierdominici, Luigi Cucci, Carlo A. Brunori, Antonio Patera, and Stefania Pinzi
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-10934
Fault Geometry, Co-Seismic and Post-Seismic Slip Distribution of the April 6, L'Aquila Earthquake Imaged From Inversion of GPS Data (solicited)
Enrico Serpelloni, Letizia Anderlini, Marco Anzidei, Roberto Devoti, Alessandra Esposito, Alessandro Galvani, Graziella Pietrantonio, Federica Riguzzi, Enzo Sepe, and Maria Elina Belardinelli
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-13183
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake: pre-, co- and post-seismic surface deformation investigation through advanced InSAR analyses (solicited)
Riccardo Lanari
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-13528
The 2009 L'Aquila sequence (Central Italy): fault system anatomy by aftershock distribution. (solicited)
Lauro Chiaraluce
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-6954
Co-seismic and post-seismic hydrogeological response of the Gran Sasso carbonate aquifer to the 2009 L'Aquila earthquake (central Italy) (solicited)
Antonella Amoruso, Luca Crescentini, Marco Petitta, Sergio Rusi, and Marco Tallini
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-7762
Daily real-time earthquake forecast during L'Aquila sequence (solicited)
Warner Marzocchi and Anna Maria Lombardi
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-14951
One year of geochemical monitoring of groundwater in the Abruzzi region after the 2009 earthquakes.
Giovanni Chiodini, Stefano Caliro, Carlo Cardellini, Rosario Avino, Carmine Monopoli, Salvatore Inguaggiato, and Francesco Frondini
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-12869
Atmosphere awakening prior to Abruzzo, Italy, M6.3 Earthquake of April 6, 2009 revealed by joined satellite and ground observations
Sergey Pulinets, Dimitar Ouzounov, Gioacchino Giuliani, Luigi Ciraolo, and Patrick Taylor
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-3597
Afterslip on the L'Aquila earthquake (M6.3) surface rupture captured in 4D using a Terrestrial laser scanner (TLS)
Maxwell Wilkinson, Ken McCaffrey, Gerald Roberts, Patience Cowie, Richard Phillips, and Alessandro Michetti
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-5124
Rupture process of the 2009 L'Aquila, Italy, earthquake inferred from inversions of teleseismic and strong motion datasets
Natalia Poiata, Kazuki Koketsu, Alessandro Vuan, and Hiroe Miyake
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-13230
Deep electromagnetic investigation to study the geological and structural setting of the epicentral area of the April 6, 2009 Abruzzo earthquake
Marianna Balasco, Alessandro Giocoli, Erwan Gueguen, Vincenzo Lapenna, Angela Perrone, Sabatino Piscitelli, Enzo Rizzo, Gerardo Romano, Agata Siniscalchi, and Mario Votta
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-7215
The Fault Geometry and Surface Ruptures, the Damage Pattern and the Deformation Field of the 6th and 7th of April 2009, Mw=6.3 and Mw=5.6 Earthquakes in L'Aquila (Central Italy) Revealed by Ground and Space Based Observations
Ioannis Papanikolaou, Gerald Roberts, Michael Foumelis, Issaac Parcharidis, Efthimios Lekkas, and Ioannis Fountoulis