Oral Programme SSP1.2

SSP1.2

Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Denis Scholz  | Co-Convener: Dirk Hoffmann 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room 41
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Tuesday, 4 May 2010
Room 41
Chairperson: Scholz
13:30–14:00
EGU2010-8811
Four years of the speleothem Forschergruppe DAPHNE (DAted sPeleothems: arcHives of the paleoeNvironmEnt) - a review (solicited)
Augusto Mangini and The DAPHNE Crew
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-11480
Improving interpretation of stalagmite δ18O and growth-rate with cave-analogue calcite growth experiments
Chris Day and Gideon Henderson
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-7010
Relationship between recent cave temperatures and noble gas temperatures derived from fluid inclusions of modern soda straw stalactites
Laszlo Palcsu, Laszlo Papp, Zoltan Major, and Mihaly Molnar
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-4954
The influence of soil organic matter age spectrum on the reconstruction of atmospheric 14C levels via stalagmites
Jens Fohlmeister, Bernd Kromer, and Augusto Mangini
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-13130
Changes in the balance of soil respired CO2 (root vs. soil organic matter) during the Younger Dryas event; evidence from three European cave sites
Dominika Rudzka and Frank McDermott
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–16:00
EGU2010-8275
Methodologies to extract regional scale climate signals from site-specific noise in speleothem stable isotope records (solicited)
Frank McDermott
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-13334
Duration and structure of drier conditions in Central China during the 8.2 kyr event
Gideon Henderson, Yuhui Liu, Norman Charnley, Chaoyong Hu, Shucheng Xie, and Andrew Mason
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-8163
A Younger Dryas speleothem record from the northern Alps
Marc Luetscher, John Hellstrom, and Christoph Spötl
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-14937
Climate in northern Spain through the Younger Dryas and Holocene preserved in a precisely dated speleothem from La Garma cave, Cantabria
Lisa Baldini, Frank McDermott, Pablo Arias Cabal, Cristina Garcia-Monco, James Baldini, David Mattey, Dirk Hoffmann, David Richards, and Wolfgang Mueller
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-1601
Synchroneity or asynchroniety of climate sequences between Japan and Greenland during the last deglaciation?
Akihiro Kano, Chuan-Chou Shen, Masako Hori, Ke Lin, Tzu-Chien Chiu, and George S. Burr