Oral Programme NH3.11

NH3.11

Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: Luca Franzi  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Arattano , Daniele Giordan , Norifumi Hotta , Paolo Allasia , Muneyuki Arai 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15  / Room 4
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y

Monday, 3 May 2010
Room 4
Chairperson: Franzi, Giordan, Arai
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-5351
Set-up of debris-flow monitoring stations in the Eastern Pyrenees. Preliminary results and first experiences.
Marcel Hürlimann, Claudia Abancó, Jose Moya, Guillaume Chevalier, Carles Raïmat, and Roberto Luis-Fonseca
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-8828
Sensor Fusion of Position- and Micro-Sensors (MEMS) integrated in a Wireless Sensor Network for movement detection in landslide areas
Christian Arnhardt, Tomas Fernández-Steeger, and Rafig Azzam
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-11755
Large-scale field testing on flexible shallow landslide barriers
Louis Bugnion, Axel Volkwein, Corinna Wendeler, and Andrea Roth
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-10603
SLOWMOVE - A numerical model for the propagation of slow-moving landslides: Issues and theoretical concepts
Alexander Daehne, Anke Spickermann, Julien Travelletti, Theo van Asch, and Santiago Bégueria
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-7866
A multi-technique approach for characterizing the geomorphological evolution of a Villerville-Cricqueboeuf coastal landslide (Normandy, France).
Candide Lissak Borges, Olivier Maquaire, Jean-Philippe Malet, Christopher Gomez, and Franck Lavigne
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-10211
Evaluation of debris-flow mitigation structures on runout using a computational model and field-monitoring data
Christoph Graf and Brian W. McArdell
17:00–17:15
EGU2010-9990
Understanding how volume affects the mobility of dry debris flows
Lydie Staron and Eric Lajeunesse