Oral Programme NH2.2

NH2.2

Passive satellite techniques and ground-based potential field investigations of volcanic activity
Convener: Nicola Pergola  | Co-Conveners: Valerio Tramutoli , Fred Prata 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15  / Room 3
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y

Monday, 3 May 2010
Room 3
Chairperson: F. Prata, J. Zlotnicki
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-11394
Investigation of early warning method for volcanic activity by microwave radiometer data through case study of Chaiten volcano
Takashi Maeda and Tadashi Takano
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-12561
On the potential of Robust Satellite Techniques (RST) for possible identification of pre-eruptive thermal signals.
Francesco Marchese, Irina Coviello, Kazumi Hattori, Teodosio Lacava, Emilio Miraglia, Giuseppe Mazzeo, Nicola Pergola, and Valerio Tramutoli
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-4754
Monitoring of volcanic SO2 emissions using the GOME-2 satellite instrument
Meike Rix, Pieter Valks, Jeroen van Gent, Michel van Roozendael, Robert Spurr, Nan Hao, Sunil Emmadi, and Walter Zimmer
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-12844
Validation of Satellite-Observed Volcanic Emissions with Ground-Based NOVAC-Measurements
Christoph Hörmann, Christoph Kern, Nicole Bobrowski, Leif Vogel, Kornelia Mies, Steffen Beirle, Bo Galle, Ulrich Platt, and Thomas Wagner
Ground-based e.m. methods

16:30–16:45
EGU2010-6395
Numerical modeling of magnetic, gravity and deformation fields at Etna volcano: a case study from the 2008 eruption
Gilda Currenti, Ciro Del Negro, Agnese Di Stefano, Filippo Greco, Rosalba Napoli, and Danila Scandura
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-10070
Taal volcanic hydrothermal system (Philippines) inferred by electromagnetic and other geophysical methods
Jacques Zlotnicki, Jean Paul Toutain, Yoichi Sasai, Egardo Villacorte, Alain Bernard, Frederic Fauquet, and Toshiyatsu Nagao and the PHIVOLCS EM team
17:00–17:15
EGU2010-7134
Simulation of magnetotelluric fields at Stromboli volcano using unstructured grid finite element techniques together with digital topography and bathymetry data
Sissy Kütter, Antje Franke-Börner, Ralph-Uwe Börner, and Klaus Spitzer