Oral Programme NH5.2

NH5.2

Extreme Sea Waves
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Convener: Christian Kharif 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 10
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room 10
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y

Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Room 10
Chairperson: Christian Kharif and Andre Nachbin
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-202
Rogue waves in the ocean - review and progress
Efim Pelinovsky, Christian Kharif, and Alexey Slunyaev
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-12625
What do we know about freaque waves in the ocean and lakes and how do we know it?
Paul Liu
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-1222
The New Year Wave: Generation, Propagation, Kinematics and Dynamics - Registered in a Seakeeping Basin
Günther Clauss and Marco Klein
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-1151
Wave records and freak waves
Antonio Lechuga
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-2592
Rogue waves, dissipation and downshifting
Constance Schober
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-5628
Wave intensification by currents
Johannes Gemmrich
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-1176
Extreme events in wave fields traversing an oblique current: a laboratory experiment in a directional wave basin
Alessandro Toffoli, Fabrice Ardhuin, Alexander Babanin, Michel Benoit, Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen, Luigi Cavaleri, Jaak Monbaliu, Miguel Onorato, Al Osborne, and Carl Trygve Stansberg
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-310
Effect of the initial spectral shape on spatial evolution of the statistics of unidirectional nonlinear random waves
Anna Sergeeva and Lev Shemer
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-1748
Evolution of the Stokes Wave Side-Band Instability, threshold modification of Tulin NLS Model
Igor Shugan, Hwung-Hweng Hwung, and Ray-Yeng Yang
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-8306
Finite depth and freak waves: Hamiltonian form of the modified nonlinear Schrödinger equation. Can non-uniform bathymetry provoke freak waves?
O. Gramstad, Huiming Zeng, and Karsten Trulsen
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-8907
Extreme Waves at Filyos, Southern Black Sea
Engin Bilyay, Berguzar Oztunali Ozbahceci, and Ahmet Cevdet Yalciner
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-7987
Gravity wave amplification and phase crest re-organization over a shoal
Nicolas Jarry, Vincent Rey, Fabrice Gouaud, and David Lajoie
LUNCH BREAK
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-2484
Rogue Internal Waves in the Ocean (solicited)
Tatiana Talipova, Roger Grimshaw, Efim Pelinovsky, and Anna Sergeeva
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-1675
Generation of solitons and breathers in the extended Korteweg-de Vries equation with positive cubic nonlinearity
Roger Grimshaw, Alexey Slunyaev, and Efim Pelinovsky
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-6799
Steady waves in stratified flow over topography
Nikolay Makarenko and Janna Maltseva
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-4179
Observations of internal solitary wave reflection at a step-like submarine bank and strong oblique interaction at Race Point Channel, (Cape Cod).
Jose C.B. da Silva, Roger H.J. Grimshaw, and Jorge M. Magalhaes
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-2247
Fully nonlinear theory of transcritical shallow-water flow past topography
Gennady El, Roger Grimshaw, and Noel Smyth
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-393
Reduced models for nonlinear wave interaction with large amplitude topography
André Nachbin
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-1485
Experiments on Rogue Waves in Superfluid 4He
Viktor Efimov, Peter McClintock, Andrei Ganshin, German Kolmakov, and Leonid Mezhov-Deglin
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-5333
Optical Rogue Waves: Theory and Experiments
M. TAKI, A. MUSSOT, A. KUDLINSKI, E. LOUVERGNEAUX, and M. KOLOBOV
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-6024
Rogue Waves and Extreme Events in Optics - Challenges and Questions
John Dudley, Pierre-Ambroise Lacourt, Goery Genty, Frederic Dias, and Nail Akhmediev
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-13189
Positons and Rogue Waves
Vladimir Matveev
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-14955
Rogue Edge Waves in the Ocean
Oxana Polukhina, Andrey Kurkin, and Efim Pelinovsky
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-1889
Capillary freak waves in He-II as a manifestation of discrete wave turbulent regime (solicited)
Elena Kartashova

Thursday, 6 May 2010
Room 10
Chairperson: Alexander Babanin and Tatiana Talipova
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-8092
Regional extreme storm surges hazard assessment
Pietro Bernardara, Marc Andreewsky, and Michel Benoit
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-9215
Breaking of storm waves on sand and reef zone in the Lesser Antilles Arc
Jean-François DORVILLE, Hugues BERTHELOT, and Narcisse ZAHIBO
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-893
Wave Turbulence in the Laboratory Flume: Frequency and Wave Number Spectra
Robert Bedard and Sergei Lukaschuk
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-6213
Modeling of extreme wave breaking
My Ha Dao, Hai Hua Xu, Pavel Tkalich, and Eng Soon Chan
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-15057
Modeling of highly brines transport in large water bodies
T.P. Lyubimova, A.P. Lepikhin, Y.N. Parshakova, and A.A. Tiunov
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-3021
Computerized Workstation for Tsunami Hazard Monitoring
Mikhail Lavrentiev-jr, Andrey Marchuk, Alexey Romanenko, Konstantin Simonov, and Vasiliy Titov