Oral Programme GMPV19/GD2.14

GMPV19/GD2.14

Interplay of Magmatism, Metamorphism, and Geodynamics: A symposium in memory of Leonid L. Perchuk (co-organized)
Convener: Leonid Aranovich 
Co-Conveners: Alexei Perchuk , Taras Gerya 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 04 May 2010
Room 25
Chairperson: A. Perchuk, O. Safonov
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-1022
Ca-Esk component content in pyroxene at high PT: experimental studies
Larissa Dobrzhinetskaya, Philip Nee, Sutao Zhao, and Harry Green
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-2658
High and Ultrahigh pressure peridotites: fossil reservoirs of subduction zone processes and deep crust-mantle wedge interaction
Marco Scambelluri
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-5941
Zircon mineral trace element chemistry as a function of metamorphic grade along a traverse of lower Archean crust, Tamil Nadu, south India
Daniel Harlov, Daniel Dunkley, Edward Hansen, and Tomokazu Hokada
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-5747
Experimental modeling of subduction zone metamorphism and devolatilization
Alexei L. Perchuk and Olga S. Korepanova
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-9716
The Mythology of Metamorphic Fluid Expulsion
James Connolly
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-8531
Plagiogranites from Markov Deep, Mid-Atlantic Ridge (MAR): physical conditions and alternative modes of origin
Leonid Aranovich
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: L. Aranovich, T. Gerya, A. Perchuk, O. Safonov
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-5495
Origin of Siberian Large Igneous Province : link between petrology and geodynamics |
A. V. Sobolev
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-15589
Heterogeneous strain and composite P-T paths: the key for unravelling complex tectonic histories in polymetamorphic high-grade terrains
Dirk D. Van Reenen and C. Andre Smit
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-11007
The importance of mineral physics and a free surface in large-scale numerical models of mantle convection and plate tectonics
Paul Tackley, Takashi Nakagawa, Fabio Crameri, James Connolly, Frédéric Deschamps, Boris Kaus, and Taras Gerya
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-10610
Interplay of lower crustal metamorphism and continental lithosphere dynamics
Nina S.C. Simon and Yuri Y. Podladchikov
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-12571
Orogenic delamination - dynamics, effects, and geological expression
Kosuke Ueda and Taras Gerya
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-4244
P-T-t-z conditions in continental subduction settings , rheological and surface controls on the collision style
Evgueni Burov