Oral Programme CL4.7/GM2.4/SSP2.5

CL4.7/GM2.4/SSP2.5

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 15
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Halls X/Y

Wednesday, 5 May 2010
Room 15
Chairperson: Thorsten Kiefer
U-series and Radiocarbon

10:30–11:00
EGU2010-7301
New frontiers in coral geochronology: advancing the state of the art (solicited)
William G. Thompson
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-14517
Improving the accuracy and precision of TIMS U-series ages of modern corals from the Great Barrier Reef, Australia
Tara Clark, Jian-xin Zhao, Yuexing Feng, Terry Done, Stacy Jupiter, Janice Lough, Eric Matson, John Pandolfi, and George Roff
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-7175
U-Th dating of lacustrine carbonates from Lake Bosumtwi, Ghana
Dirk L. Hoffmann, David A. Richards, John A. Peck, John W. King, Jonathan T. Overpeck, and Christopher A. Scholz
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-12689
New insights into the radiocarbon calibration based on 14C and U-Th dating of corals drilled offshore Tahiti (IODP Expedition #310)
Nicolas Durand, Pierre Deschamps, Edouard Bard, Bruno Hamelin, Gilbert Camoin, Alexander L. Thomas, Gideon M. Henderson, and Yusuke Yokoyama
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-8168
Holocene reservoir age corrections for the Norwegian Sea based on cold-water corals
Carin Andersson Dahl, Henriette Linge, Philippa Ascough, Jan Fietske, and Richard Telford
LUNCH BREAK
Tephrochronology and other methods

13:30–14:00
EGU2010-3520
40Ar/39Ar dating of the Valsequillo volcanic deposits, Central Mexico: Resolution of an ongoing archaeological controversy and implications for the first human colonization of the 'New World' (solicited)
Darren Mark
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-9341
The Absolute Dating Potential of Proximal-Distal Tephra Correlations in an Aegean Marine Stratigraphy (Core LC21).
Christopher Satow, John Lowe, Eelco Rohling, Simon Blockley, Martin Menzies, Katharine Grant, Vicki Smith, and Emma Tomlinson
Luminescence and ESR

14:15–14:30
EGU2010-4327
An OSL chronology for the development of the northwest Negev dunefield, Israel
Joel Roskin, Naomi Porat, Haim Tsoar, and Dan G. Blumberg
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-12319
Dirt, dates and DNA: Single-grain OSL and radiocarbon chronologies of perennially-frozen sediments, and their implications for sedimentary ancient DNA studies
Lee J. Arnold, Richard G. Roberts, Martina Demuro, Ross D.E. MacPhee, Duane G. Froese, Fiona Brock, and Eske Willerslev
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-11530
Potential and limitations of the ESR dating method applied to Lower Pleistocene epoch: some examples from Orce (Guadix-Baza basin, Andalusia, Spain)
Mathieu Duval, Christophe Falguères, Jean-Jacques Bahain, Pierre Voinchet, and Rainer Grün
COFFEE BREAK
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-10081
The Late Glacial Chronology from Lake Suigestu: A new approach to varve interpolation using frequency distributions of annual sub-layers
Gordon Schlolaut, Michael Marshall, Achim Brauer, Takeshi Nakagawa, Henry Lamb, Richard Staff, Christopher Bronk Ramsey, Fiona Brock, Charlotte Bryant, and Suigetsu 2006 project members
Cosmogenic isotopes

15:45–16:00
EGU2010-638
Cosmogenic exposure dating and the pristine boulder fallacy(?)
Patrick J. Applegate and Richard B. Alley
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-5378
A high-altitude calibration site for 10Be surface exposure dating at Tres Lagunas, NW-Argentina
Jana Zech, Roland Zech, Peter W. Kubik, and Heinz Veit
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-11419
Quaternary river incision in the uplifted Rhenish massif (Ardennes, Belgium) - Insights from 10Be/26Al dating of river terraces
Gilles Rixhon, Didier Bourlès, Régis Braucher, Lionel Siame, Benoît Bovy, and Alain Demoulin
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-1890
10Be inventories in Alpine soils and their potentiality for dating land surfaces
Markus Egli, Dagmar Brandová, Ralph Böhlert, Filippo Favilli, and Peter W. Kubik
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-8968
Cosmogenic exposure dating of boulders and bedrock in Denmark: wide range in ages reflect strong dependence of post-depositional stability related to specific glacial landforms
Michael Houmark-Nielsen, Henriette Linge, Derek Fabel, and Sheng Xu