Oral Programme HS4.10

HS4.10

Impact of land use and water management on hydrological processes under varying climatic conditions
Convener: Renata Romanowicz  | Co-Convener: Martijn Booij 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Monday, 3 May 2010
Room 33
Chairperson: Renata J. Romanowicz
08:30–08:45
Introduction

08:45–09:00
EGU2010-10630
From cause-effect-analysis to adaptation to hydrological change: Impacts of environmental change on catchment hydrology and water management (solicited)
Helge Bormann
09:00–09:15 EGU2010-3886
Estimating effects of plantation expansion and climate variability on streamflow regime for catchments in Australia (withdrawn)
Lu Zhang, Fangfang Zhao, Yun Chen, Linda Merrin, and Charlie Chen
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-4964
Impact of water management policy on flow conditions in wetland areas
Adam Kiczko, Jarosław J. Napiórkowski, and Marzena Osuch
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-8508
Simulation of present and future discharges at the Nile River upstream Lake Nasser
Martijn J. Booij, Daniël Tollenaar, Eelco van Beek, and Jaap C.J. Kwadijk
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-10855
Combined Effects of Nutrient Load Reduction and Climate Scenarios for the Baltic Sea Basin
Chantal Donnelly, Johan Strömqvist, Joel Dahné, and Berit Arheimer
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2010-15434
Investigating the impact of land use change on hydrological response through a dynamical parameter identifiability analysis (solicited)
F. Fenicia, H.H.G. Savenije, and I. Clemenzi
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-9500
Impact of land use change on hydrological processes and water resources in Benin - from local scale measurements to interdisciplinary scenario modeling on regional scale
Bernd Diekkrüger, Simone Giertz, and Gero Steup
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-9861
Impacts of Land Use Management in Extreme Flood Events
Greg O'Donnell, John Ewen, Josie Geris, and P. Enda O'Connell
11:15–11:30
EGU2010-11653
Drought Frequency under a Changing Climate in the Eastern Mediterranean: the Beka'a Valley, Lebanon
Nadim Farajalla and Rouba Ziade
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-12806
Analysing the historical trends of water resources and land cover in the headwaters of the Llobregat and Ter river basins (Catalonia, Spain).
Francesc Gallart, Pilar Llorens, Rafael Marcé, Juliana Delgado, Shawn J.V. Beatson, and Hannah Posner
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-13780
Modelling the influence of irrigation on the shrinking Aral Sea
Tim aus der Beek, Frank Voss, and Martina Floerke