Oral Programme HS4.1

HS4.1

Prediction in Ungauged Basins: outlook on the fourth Biennium
Convener: John Pomeroy  | Co-Conveners: ATTILIO CASTELLARIN , Berit Arheimer , Pierluigi Claps 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:15  / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  / Hall A

Friday, 7 May 2010
Room 33
Chairperson: Attilio Castellarin
Regional patterns and modelling, catchment classification

13:30–13:45
EGU2010-6848
Regionalization of hydrologic model parameters vs. regionalization of discharge dependence and statistics
Andràs Bàrdossy and Shailesh Kumar Singh
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-6063
Rainfall-runoff model calibration at an ungauged catchment using the map-correlation method
Stacey Archfield, Richard Vogel, Thorsten Wagener, and Riddhi Singh
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-2810
On the use of heterogeneous pooling groups (solicited)
Thomas Kjeldsen and David Jones
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-5053
Pattern and Landscape Metrics: Tools for Basin Comparison and Insight in Hydrological Processes
Bartel Van Nieuwenhuyse and Guido Wyseure
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-759
A computationally parsimonious approach for performing spatially distributed hydrological simulation in ungauged basins
Elena Montosi and Alberto Montanari
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-12465
Gauging the ungauged catchment: a combination of regionalization and limited streamflow observations
Jan Seibert
15:00–15:15
EGU2010-12183
Assessing the parameters of a physically based runoff generation model at lack of runoff data (solicited)
Lev Kuchment and Alexander Gelfan
COFFEE BREAK
Process understanding

15:30–15:45
EGU2010-14417
A functional model of annual water balance variability and similarity for regionalization studies: Horton, Budyko and L'vovich revisited
Murugesu Sivapalan, Mary A. Yaeger, Ciaran J. Harman, Xiangyu Xu, and Peter A. Troch
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-8488
Modeller's attitude in catchment modelling: a comparative study
Giovanni Battista Chirico and the SFB/TRR 38 C2 Team
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-2696
A non-calibrated, runoff process-based rainfall-runoff model for prediction of floods in ungauged basins
Andreas Steinbrich and Markus Weiler
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-10540
Geomorphic signatures in recession curves: consequences for modelling
Basudev Biswal and Marco Marani1
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-14909
Advances in hydrological modelling based on improvement in process and system understanding (solicited)
Hubert H.G. Savenije
16:45–17:00
EGU2010-6146
The potential of a general approach in hydrological modelling for PUB applications
Olga Semenova
17:00–17:15 EGU2010-13665
Uncalibrated prediction of prairie streamflow from a wetland basin (withdrawn)
John Pomeroy, Xing Fang, Cherie Westbrook, Xulin Guo, Adam Minke, and Tom Brown