Poster Programme GD5.1/GMPV18/TS6.9

GD5.1/GMPV18/TS6.9

Subduction zone dynamics: A slab's journey in the upper and lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Thursday, 6 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, David Dobson, Yildirim Dilek, Douwe van Hinsbergen
A1 EGU2010-11642
Investigation of Seismic Reflections off the Aleutian Slab (withdrawn)
Christine Thomas, Sebastian Rost, and Lina Schumacher

A2
EGU2010-11997
A double seismic zone in the Nazca flat slab beneath central Chile (29°-34°S)
Marianne Marot, Tony Monfret, Mario Pardo, and Giorgio Ranalli

A3
EGU2010-4956
High-resolution investigation of reflections from a deep mantle slab
Lina Schumacher and Christine Thomas

A4
EGU2010-13369
Slab geometry depending on absolute velocities and possibilities of cyclicity, Insights from numerical modelling.
Gibert Gaelle, Hassani Riad, Tric Emmanuel, and Monfret Tony

A5
EGU2010-7213
The influence of overriding plate and trench motion in subduction process: Insights from numerical models
Valentina Magni, Jeroen van Hunen, Francesca Funiciello, and Claudio Faccenna

A6
EGU2010-11343
Geodynamic modelling of terrane accretion, subduction, and collision
Joya Tetreault and Susanne Buiter

A7
EGU2010-7752
Mantle flow and dynamic topography associated with slab window opening
Benjamin Guillaume, Monica Moroni, Francesca Funiciello, Joseph Martinod, and Claudio Faccenna

A8
EGU2010-9439
A numerical reference model for themomechanical subduction
Matthieu Quinquis, Zurab Chemia, Nicola Tosi, Susanne Buiter, and David Dolejš

A9
EGU2010-5768
Thermal effects of metamorphic reactions in a three-component slab
Zurab Chemia, David Dolejš, and Gerd Steinle-Neumanna

A10
EGU2010-12223
Relative strength of the pyrope-majorite solid solution and the flow-law of majorite containing garnets.
Simon Hunt, David Dobson, Li Li, Don Weidner, and John Brodholt

A11
EGU2010-7294
The effect of Cr on chlorite stability and the appearance of a new Al-rich silicate
Johannes K. Fischer, Mauro Gemmi, Marco Merlini, Patrizia Fumagalli, and Stefano Poli

A12
EGU2010-8497
Metadynamics simulation study of the olivine-ringwoodite phase transition
Sandro Jahn

A13
EGU2010-2421
Properties and phase relations of Wadsleyite II phase from first principles study
Kamil Tokar

A14
EGU2010-14142
Exhumation of an unusually large, ~3000 km3 coherent block of oceanic crust from >40 km depth
Wendy Barrow, Rodney Metcalf, and Robert Fairhurst

A15
EGU2010-7572
Cenozoic Postcollisional Detachment of Mantle Lithosphere in Southern Tibet: Evidence From Ultrapotassic Magmatism and Mantle Xenoliths
Zhidan Zhao, Yaoling Niu, Yildirim Dilek, Xuanxue Mo, Dicheng Zhu, Guochen Dong, and Su Zhou

A16
EGU2010-13259
Cenozoic Tectonics and Magmatic Evolution of Central Anatolia (Turkey): From Collision to Slab Breakoff to Delamination
Yusuf K. Kadioglu and Yildirim Dilek

A17
EGU2010-7794
Magmatism and crustal deformation during subduction and tearing of a ridge-transform system
Ryo Anma, Yuji Orihashi, Eugenio Veloso, and Kicheol Shin

A18
EGU2010-12504
The northern edge of Pacific plate position near Kamchatka-Aleutian junction
Boris Gordeychik, Tatiana Churikova, Anna Volynets, Gerhard Wörner, and Paul Layer

A19
EGU2010-9
The Geodynamics Models of the Active Continental of Eurasia-Pacific Margins Transition Zone
Alexander Rodnikov, Natalia Sergeyeva, and Ludmila Zabarinskaya

A20
EGU2010-35
Geodynamic Models of the Active Continental Margins of the Sea of Okhotsk
Alexander Rodnikov, Natalia Sergeyeva, and Ludmila Zabarinskaya