Poster Programme GI8

GI8

Down-hole and polar regions Instrumentation: Technology and Applications
Co-Conveners: Bernard Celerier , Jochem Kück , Sarah Davies , David Meldrum , Mike Rose 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:15  / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 4 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Downhole Instrumentation

Hall A
A159
EGU2010-5525
Rock Mechanical Properties from Logs Petrophysics : Concepts and Results
Philippe Gaillot, Brian Crawford, Bashar Alramahi, and Steve Karner

A160 EGU2010-8715
Rock property analysis using recorded microseismicity from well deployed geophones through integration with geomechanics (withdrawn)
Kim Gunn Maver, Uwe Rinck, Ann-Sophie Boivineau, and Surej Kumar Subbiah

A161
EGU2010-5522
Formation Evaluation of High-Angle and Horizontal (HA/HZ) Well: 1990s' Issues, 2000s'Learnings, and 2010s' Directions
Philippe Gaillot, Alberto Mendoza, Jinjuan Zhou, Duncan Mardon, Scott Wertanen, and Quinn Passey

A162
EGU2010-14252
Quantification of groundwater recharge through application of pilot techniques in the unsaturated zone.
Andreas Kallioras, Matthias Piepenbrink, Christoph Schuth, Heike Pfletschinger, Peter Dietrich, Franz Koeniger, and Randolf Rausch

A163
EGU2010-9464
Adjustment of core petrophysical measurements to account for core quality issues: A case study from the New Jersey Shallow Shelf (IODP Expedition 313)
Sally Morgan, Jennifer Inwood, and IODP Expedition 313 Scientists

A164
EGU2010-14301
Overview of the extensive logging use in the scientific ocean drilling's most challenging project, Nankai Trough Seismogenic Zone Experiment (NanTroSEIZE)
MOE Kyaw Thu, Yoshinori Sanada, Yukari Kido, Yoshihisa Kawamura, Shin'ichi Kuramoto, and Shigemi Matsuda

A165
EGU2010-7442
First Riser Logging in Scientific Ocean Drilling: Operational Planning and results/reality
Yoshinori Sanada, Moe kyaw Thu, Yukari Kido, Yoshihisa Kawamura, Ryota Hino, Nabuhisa Eguchi, Sean Toczko, Kyoma Takahashi, and IODP 319 Science Party

A166
EGU2010-6574
Application of kriging meteode the example Krupanj municipality, Serbia
Veljko Perovic, Darko Jaramaz, Elmira Saljnikov, Dragan Cakmak, Ljubomir Zivotic, Vesna Mrvic, and Ljiljana Kostic-Kravljanac

Polar instrumentation

A167
EGU2010-15231
Geomagnetic field observations at a new Antarctic site, within the AIMNet project
Stefania Lepidi, Lili Cafarella, Lucia Santarelli, Manuela Pietrolungo, Stefano Urbini, Andrea Piancatelli, Fulvio Biasini, Manuele Di Persio, and Mike Rose

A168
EGU2010-11442
Nordic Seas Precipitation Ground Validation Project
Christian Klepp, Karl Bumke, Stephan Bakan, and Axel Andersson

A169 EGU2010-1990
Recent Polar Instrumentation Developments Using Low Cost, New Access Methods via Iridium Short Burst Data (SBD) (withdrawn)
Alberto Behar

A170
EGU2010-14943
Digital HF communications for the polar regions - a low-cost alternative to satellite?
Michael Prior-Jones and Mike Warrington