Poster Programme HS3.5

HS3.5

Interactions between surface water, groundwater, and the hyporheic zone
Convener: Fulvio Boano  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Krause , David Hannah , Jan Fleckenstein 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Thursday, 6 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hydrodynamic processes in GW-SW interactions

Hall A
A127 EGU2010-11729
Improving monitoring gaps at the aquifer-river interface by modelling groundwater-surface water exchange flow patterns (withdrawn)
Stefan Krause, Christina Tecklenburg, Mathias Munz, Andrew Binley, and Louise Heathwaite

A128
EGU2010-12864
Effect of in-stream turbulent coherent structures on surface-subsurface exchange
Fulvio Boano, Roberto Revelli, and Luca Ridolfi

A129
EGU2010-3542
Short-term groundwater fluxes in the hyporheic zone as a consequence of changing river stages; numerical simulation by HYDRUS 2D/3D.
Guido Wyseure and Po-Yi Chou

A130
EGU2010-11724
Hortonian surface runoff in flat areas due to microtopography and spatially varying infiltration characteristics
Willemijn M. Appels, Patrick W. Bogaart, and Sjoerd E.A.T.M. van der Zee

A131
EGU2010-2521
A comparison of methods to determine locations and magnitudes of groundwater influx to rivers
Martin A. Briggs, Laura K. Lautz, and Jeffrey M. McKenzie

Temperature-based techniques

A132
EGU2010-964
Detection and quantification of localized groundwater inflow in small streams using ground-based infrared thermography
Tobias Schuetz and Markus Weiler

A133 EGU2010-12836
Simulating the effects of geologic heterogeneity and transient boundary conditions on streambed temperatures - implications for temperature-based water flux calculations (withdrawn)
Christina Schornberg, Christian Schmidt, Edda Kalbus, and Jan Fleckenstein

A134
EGU2010-13165
Heat transport model within the hyporheic zone
Alessandra Marzadri, Daniele Tonina, and Alberto Bellin

A135
EGU2010-4416
Quantification of heat retardation of in-stream discharge by heat exchange with rock clasts
Martijn Westhoff, Thom Bogaard, and Hubert Savenije

A136
EGU2010-6478
Coupled modelling of groundwater flow-heat transport for assessing river-aquifer interactions
I. Engeler, H.J. Hendricks Franssen, R. Müller, and F. Stauffer

A137
EGU2010-5792
Time-Series Analysis of Natural Tracers: Comparison of Electrical Conductivity and Temperature in Different Frequency Ranges
Tobias Vogt, Mario Schirmer, and Olaf A. Cirpka

Biogeochemistry and water quality

A138 EGU2010-12928
Groundwater-surface water exchange, residence times and biogeochemical patterns in a riparian wetland with micro-topography (withdrawn)
Sven Frei, Klaus-Holger Knorr, Stefan Peiffer, and Jan Fleckenstein

A139
EGU2010-9911
Use of a mixing model to investigate groundwater-surface water mixing and nitrogen biogeochemistry in the bed of a groundwater-fed river
Katrina Lansdown, Kate Heppell, Sami Ullah, A. Louise Heathwaite, Mark Trimmer, Andrew Binley, Tim Heaton, and Hao Zhang

A140
EGU2010-9570
Modeling Groundwater-Surface Water Interaction and Contaminant Transport of Chlorinated Solvent Contaminated Site
Girma Yimer Ebrahim, Andreja Jonoski, Ann Van Griensven, Juliette Dujardin, Okke Baetelaan, and Jan Bronders

A141
EGU2010-11004
Towards a coupled hydro-ecological catchment modeling approach Pt.2: water quality model
Melanie Hartwig and Dietrich Borchardt

A142
EGU2010-15033
Origin of solutes in surface waters from high Alpine catchments, Zermatt area (Swiss Alps)
Wei Zhou and Kurt Bucher

Lakes and Wetlands

A143 EGU2010-12885
Using fiber optic distributed temperature sensing (DTS) to assess the spatial variability of groundwater-lake exchange in an acid mine lake (withdrawn)
Jan Fleckenstein, Mark Hausner, Christiane Neumann, and Scott Tyler

A144
EGU2010-3812
Regulation of the Seasonal Stratification of a Shallow Lake by Groundwater Input
Anthony Kettle and Claire Hughes

A145
EGU2010-6900
Modeling of ground water flow for Przemkowsko-Przeclawskie wetlands restoration
Andrzej Brandyk and Sylwia Szporak

A146 EGU2010-7799
Soil water flow and nutrient transport in ephemeral wetlands (withdrawn)
Jeong-Won Lim, Yunjung Hyun, and Kang-Kun Lee

A147
EGU2010-13913
Quantifying groundwater contribution to the summer water-budget of a northern peatland complex, Schefferville, Québec, Canada
Bernard Brixel and Jeffrey McKenzie

Hyporheic ecology & Miscellaneous

A148
EGU2010-423
The abiotic environment of the interstitial of a small Swiss river in the foothills of the Alps and its influence on gravel spawning brown trout (Salmo trutta L.)
Yael Schindler, Christian Michel, Patricia Holm, and Christine Alewell

A149
EGU2010-7747
Interaction between the Iska River and the Ljubljansko Barje aquifers
Branka Bracic Zeleznik and Anton Brancelj

A150
EGU2010-455
Influence of groundwater extraction on river flows and the surrounding ecosystem
Anna Belova

A151
EGU2010-228
Iron contamination in groundwater of Rostov region
Olesya Nazarenko