Poster Programme HS7.3

HS7.3

Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: Concepts, modelling, and observations
Convener: Steffen Birk  | Co-Convener: Wolfgang Durner 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 5 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Durner / Birk
A280
EGU2010-13531
Experimental challenge of observing the dynamics of water movement in unsaturated porous media
Ulf Mohrlok

Hall A
A281
EGU2010-1829
Polarization at TDR probe rods: An issue when collecting waveforms with the TDR100
M. Bechtold, J. A. Huisman, L. Weihermüller, and H. Vereecken

Hall A
A282
EGU2010-4639
Absorption of artificial piggery effluent by soils: Inverse optimisation of hydraulic, solute transport, and cation exchange parameters using HP1 and UCODE
Diederik Jacques, Chris Smith, Jirka Simunek, and David Smiles

Hall A
A283
EGU2010-4623
Simulating water flow, heat and solute transport and biogeochemistry in variably-saturated porous media using HP1
Diederik Jacques, Jirka Simunek, Dirk Mallants, and Rien van Genuchten

Hall A
A284
EGU2010-10153
Multivariate analysis of soil moisture and runoff dynamics for better understanding of catchment moisture state
Thomas Graeff, Axel Bronstert, Alexandre Cunha Costa, and Erwin Zehe

Hall A
A285
EGU2010-4060
Interpretation of numerical transport tests with single and dual porous medium approaches
Fulvia Baratelli, Mauro Giudici, and Chiara Vassena

Hall A
A286
EGU2010-10424
Macroscopic Cellular Automata for groundwater modelling
Giovanni Ravazzani, Dario Rametta, and Marco Mancini

Hall A
A287
EGU2010-13119
Effects of fracture aperture statistics and boundary characteristics on DNAPL entrapment, dissolution and source depletion behavior
Zhibing Yang, Auli Niemi, Fritjof Fagerlund, and Tissa Illangasekare

Hall A
A288
EGU2010-10917
Tracer-assisted characterization of geo-reservoirs: solutions and problems
Julia Ghergut, Horst Behrens, and Martin Sauter

Hall A
A289
EGU2010-2009
Effect of transverse dispersion on solute transport in a vertical dipole flow test with a tracer
Jui-Sheng Chen, Chen-Wuing Liu, and Yi-Chieh Chan

Hall A
A290
EGU2010-178
Heterogeneous aquifer system modelisation under semi-arid climate
Tarek Drias and Ahmed Cherif Toubal

Hall A
A291
EGU2010-1933
Regional assessment of groundwater for drinking purpose subject to water-quality parameters
Cheng-Shin Jang

Hall A
A292
EGU2010-2273
Assessment of contamination potential of nitrate-N in natural recharging aquifers of Pingtung, Taiwan: Development and prediction of a modified GIS-based DRASTIC model
Ching-Ping Liang, Chien-Wen lin, Cheng-Shin Jang, and Jui-Sheng Chen

Hall A
A293
EGU2010-7458
Geochemical characteristics of the San Miguel aquifer, Baja California, Mexico.
Miriam Tostado-Plascencia, Jose Rosas-Elguera, and Thomas Kretzschmar

Hall A
A294 EGU2010-12212
Re-appraisal of a Conceptual model for the Lagan and Enler Valley Sherwood Sandstone Aquifer - A major groundwater source for the Greater Belfast area, Northern Ireland. (withdrawn)
Claire Burns and Ulrich Ofterdinger

Hall A
A295
EGU2010-12819
Simulation of Saline Groundwater Resources Surrounding Salt Lake in Fars Province of Iran
Majid Khayyat Kholghi, Mehrdad Bastani, and Gholamreza Rakhshandeoroo

Hall A
A296
EGU2010-1193
Salt Water Intrusion Modeling of an Aquifer in the Northwest of Maharlu Lake
Fatemeh Ghader and Mohammad Zaree