Poster Programme SM1.1

SM1.1

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–16:45  / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 5 May 2010, 17:30–19:00
Hall XL
Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL244
EGU2010-476
Source parameters of Baikal rift system earthquakes
A.A. Dobrynina, V.V. Chechelnitsky, and E.N. Chernykh

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL245
EGU2010-487
Geyser's Eruptive Activity in Broadband Seismic Records
Yulia Kugaenko and Vadim Saltykov

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL246
EGU2010-787
Topographic effects in the local seismic response at a test site in Catania (Italy)
Francesco Panzera, Giuseppe Lombardo, Rosaria Rigano, Fabrizio Cara, Giuseppe Di Giulio, and Antonio Rovelli

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL247
EGU2010-1553
Focal Mechanism of Earthquakes in the North of Central Iran
Fatemeh Javadian, Manoochehr Qorashi, and Mohammad Reza Gheitanchi

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL248
EGU2010-1557
Earthquake data handling by using GIS
Alev Berberoglu and Gunduz Horasan

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL249
EGU2010-1971
Revised Iranian earthquake catalog for moderate and strong earthquakes
Amir Mansour Farahbod and Mitra Alahyarkhani

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL250
EGU2010-3024
A Study on the Relationship between Disaster and Spectral Intensity
Yeong-Tein Yeh and Ching-Yun Kao

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL251
EGU2010-4915
Upper Mantle Anisotropy: Correlation Between SKS Measurements and Surface Wave Tomography
Andreas Wüstefeld, Götz Bokelmann, Guilhem Barruol, and Jean-Paul Montagner

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL252
EGU2010-5809
Mapping spatial variations of the frequency-magnitude distribution for Fogo-Congro region, São Miguel, Azores
Rita Silva, Christopher Bean, and Nicolau Wallenstein

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL253
EGU2010-6065
New Portable Mechanical Sensor System for Rotational Seismic Motion Measurements
Johana Brokešová and Jiří Málek

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL254
EGU2010-6069
In-situ calibration of seismic sensors recording differential motion to determine rotational ground motion components
Jiří Málek, Johana Brokešová, and Petr Kolínský

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL255
EGU2010-6159
Destructive Vrancea (Romania) Intermediate-Depth Earthquakes: Intensity Distributions and Isoseismals
K.-P. Bonjer, R. Glavcheva, A. Drumea, I. Paskaleva, M. Radulian, S. Radovanovic, K. Gribovszki, and W. Weisbrich

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL256
EGU2010-6249
Seismic noise investigation in Kuril-Kamchatka-Japan region: tidal modulation and connection with regional seismicity
Vadim Saltykov

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL257
EGU2010-8746
Earthquake catalogue for Germany and adjacent areas for the years 800 to 2008
Günter Leydecker

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL258
EGU2010-9584
Systematic Comparisons Between Earthquake Source Models Determined Using InSAR and Seismology
Jennifer Weston, Ana MG Ferreira, and Gareth J Funning

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL259
EGU2010-9962
Seismic structures of the Rwenzori region in Western Uganda derived from local and teleseismic earthquakes
Ingo Wölbern, Georg Rümpker, Arthur Batte, Andrey Yakovlev, and Michael Lindenfeld

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL260
EGU2010-11859
CASE-IPY: autonomous seismic stations newly deployed on the East Antarctic Plateau
Jean-Jacques Leveque, Alessia Maggi, Annie Souriau, and Gerard Wittlinger

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL261
EGU2010-12481
Gran Canaria temporary broadband seismic network: an study of the seismicity and Earth structure
Javier Almendros, Flor de Lis Mancilla, Carmen Martinez-Arevalo, Enrique Carmona, Nieves Sanchez, Benjamin Heit, Alicia Garcia, Rosa Martin-Leon, Luisa Buontempo, and Xiahoui Yuan

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL262
EGU2010-12564
Mutual association of macroseismic effects based on the epicentral distance: a statistical analysis
Daniele Tripone, Gianfranco Vannucci, Graziano Ferrari, and Paolo Gasperini

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL263
EGU2010-12666
Shallow and Deep Crustal Seismicity under the Precordilleran Belt, Northern Chile
Joern Kummerow, Pablo Salazar, Peter Wigger, Serge A. Shapiro, and Guenter Asch

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL264
EGU2010-13959
Deep-source anisotropy beneath Ireland: new shear-wave splitting and controlled-source results
Gulten Polat, Peter W. Readman, Brian M. O'Reilly, and Franz Hauser

Chairperson: Luis Matias
XL265
EGU2010-14192
Receiver function results from the PUDEL (PUna DELamination) Seismic Array in the Southern Puna plateau
Benjamin Heit, Xiaohui Yuan, Rainer Kind, Suzanne Kay, Eric Sandvol, Ricardo Alonso, Beatriz Coira, and Diana Comte