Poster Programme SSP1.1

SSP1.1

Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss)
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Conveners: Marco Vecoli , Patric Jacobs , Ian Jarvis , Kevin Taylor , Stuart Robinson , Ulrich Heimhofer , Christian März 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Attendance Time: Monday, 03 May, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
A403
EGU2010-26
Golovkinskii law for prediction of distribution of rock lithotypes of Permian deposits (east part of Russian plate)
Lyalya Sitdikova, Victor Izotov, Gi Berthault, and Alexander Lalomov

A404
EGU2010-61
Full depositional cycles and Ca/Mg ratio in marine upper Baku regiostage succession in the Western flank of the South Caspian depression
Elnur Amirov

A405
EGU2010-363
Sedimentological setting and formation models of some uranium-bearing sandstones in Iran
Khalil Rezaei, Ali Larki Harchegani, and Nasibeh Moumsaz

A406
EGU2010-392
The usage of velocity deviation log (VDL) in order to recognize porosity types and trends in permeability of the Asmari and Jahrum reservoirs units in the KHESHT oil field (Kazeroon)
Amin Morshedi pour, Masoud Lotfpour, and aliasghar Enayati

A407
EGU2010-1111
Spatial and temporal variability of sediment and dissolved loads from two Zagros area watersheds in Iran
Khalil Rezaei, Reza Farajzade, and Nasim Sohrabi

A408
EGU2010-1114
Biostratigeraphy of Dalichai Formation in Talu section (NW Damghan) to base Dinoflagellate and Foraminifera
zohreh boroumand, ebrahim ghaseminejad, and monireh Kheirkhah

A409
EGU2010-1239
Sequence-stratigraphy of Visean incised-valleys within Eastern Slope of Melekess Depression in Tatarstan
Nuriya Nurgalieva and Annur Nuriev

A410
EGU2010-1413
Sedimentology and Lithostratigraphy of Paleozoic Sedimentary Successions of Northern Ethiopia
Nageshwar Dubey, Konka Bheemalingeswara, and Jan Nyssen

A411
EGU2010-1494
GIS and MCDM analysis to evaluate and zoning of soil erosion in Junaghan drainage sub-basin in Karun , SW-Iran
Khalil Rezaei, Shahla Yavari, Saeid Khodabakhsh, Hasan Mohseni, and Eisa Bozorgzadeh

A412
EGU2010-1655
Sedimentology and palaeoenvironments of Zimbor Formation, Late Oligocene-Early Miocene, NW Transylvania Basin, Romania
Eduard Dragan and Leonard Dragan

A413 EGU2010-1807
Biostratigraphic of Asmari Formation in Marun Oilfield (Well no.339) (withdrawn)
Meysam Shafieeardestani

A414
EGU2010-1992
Morphological features of Triassic and Late Cretaceous high-latitude radiolarian assemblages (comparative analysis)
Nikita Bragin and Liubov Bragina

A415
EGU2010-1994
Upper Triassic of the central part of Kotel,nyi Island, Russia, Arctic (stratigraphy, paleontology, paleobiogeography)
Nikita Bragin, Aleksei Konstantinov, and Evgenii Sobolev

A416
EGU2010-2014
Microfacies and depositional environment of the Paleocene-Eocene Jahrum Formation (SW Iran)
Zohreh Noormohammadi and Hossein Vazirimoghadam

A417
EGU2010-2155
The development of the Middle Triassic tectonical controlled Germanic Basin of Central Europe and the palaeoenvironmental related distribution of marine and terrestrial reptiles
Cajus G. Diedrich

A418
EGU2010-2600
Core and geophysical criteria of carbonate facial successions within Bashkirian formation, Eastern Slope of Melekess Depression
Mikhael Petrov and Nuriya Nurgalieva

A419
EGU2010-2818
Study of Upper Miocene Oysters(Plecypoda) From the Mishan Formation in south west of Firuzabad, Fars, Iran(Zagros mountain)
Mehdi Dehbozorgi, Mostafa Sabouhi, and Hamid Nabavi

A420
EGU2010-3546
An application to correct for cracks in core photographs
Christian Zeeden, Frits Hilgen, Lucas Lourens, and Ursula Röhl

A421
EGU2010-4224
Geological fieldwork in the Libyan Sahara: A multidisciplinary approach
Guido Meinhold, Andrew Whitham, James P. Howard, Andrew Morton, Yousef Abutarruma, Khaled Bergig, Mohamed Elgadry, Daniel P. Le Heron, Florentin Paris, and Bindra Thusu

A422
EGU2010-4415
Microfossil evidence for a mid-Jurassic squid egg-laying area in association with the Christian Malford Lagerstätte
Malcolm Hart, Alex De Jonghe, Keith Duff, Kevin Page, Gregory Price, Christopher Smart, and Philip Wilby

A423
EGU2010-4549
A new look at Pennsylvanian coal-bearing strata of the East Midlands, UK: initial data from the Smalley open pit mine
K. Sian Davies-Vollum, Paul Guion, Dorothy Satterfield, and Roger Suthren

A424
EGU2010-4602
Life history traits of the bivalve mollusk \textit{Saxidomus gigantea} from the coast of British Columbia: Insights for paleoclimate and archaeological applications
Nadine Hallmann, Meghan Burchell, Bernd R. Schöne, and David Maxwell

A425
EGU2010-5117
Late Jurassic (Kimmeridgian-Tithonian) carbon isotope stratigraphy and palaeoclimate data from Helmsdale, northeast Scotland
Elizabeth V. Nunn and Gregory D. Price

A426
EGU2010-5766
Mixing mechanisms in siliciclastic-carbonate successions of Khan Formation (Permian), Central Iran
Mahdi Shadan and Mahboubeh Hosseini-Barzi

A427
EGU2010-6082
The spatial distribution of microfabric around gravel grains: indicator of till formation processes
Andis Kalvāns and Tomas Saks

A428
EGU2010-6203
Sedimentological and Geostatistical Characterization of the Paleozoic Wajid Sandstone Aquifer, Saudi Arabia
Osman Abdullatif and Mohamed Makkawi

A429
EGU2010-6468
Heterogeneity and Reservoir Quality of Yabus and Samaa Formations, Agordeed Field, Melut Rift Basin, Sudan
Amani Badi, Omer Ali, Abdalla Farwa, and Osman Abdullatif

A430
EGU2010-6656
Field evidences for a Mesozoic palaeo-relief through the northern Tianshan
Charles Gumiaux, Ke Chen, Romain Augier, Yan Chen, and Qingchen Wang

A431
EGU2010-7356
Paleoceanography of Late Paleozoic and Mesozoic Basins of Texas, USA: Insights from Mudrock Geochemistry
Harry Rowe

A432 EGU2010-7708
Sedimentary environments and structural evolution of the Cretaceous Namyang Basin, Korea (withdrawn)
Bok Chul Kim, Weon-Seo Kee, and Youn Soo Lee

A433
EGU2010-8015
Diagenetic evolution and stable isotopes of Lower Permian platform marginal carbonates (Trogkofel Limestone, Carnic Alps, Austria)
Maria Schaffhauser, Karl Krainer, Diethard Gerald Sanders, and Christoph Spötl

A434
EGU2010-8415
Biostratigraphy of Jamal Formation in North of Tabas Ozbak kuh area, Zaludu section, basis of conodonts.
Zohreh Sohrabi

A435
EGU2010-8700
Calcarenitic trough in a Lower Aptian carbonate platform (Aralar, N Spain)
M. Isabel Millan, Pedro Ángel Fernández-Mendiola, and Joaquín García-Mondéjar

A436
EGU2010-8905
The Cretaceous glauconitic sandstones of Abu Tartur, Egypt
Brigitte Pestitschek, Susanne Gier, Mahmoud Essa, and Johannes Kurzweil

A437
EGU2010-8933
Norwegian Offshore Stratigraphic Lexicon (NORLEX)
Felix M. Gradstein, Oyvind Hammer, Harald Brunstad, Mike Charnock, Terje Hellem, Kjell Sigve Lervik, and Erik Anthonissen

A438
EGU2010-9447
Lake thresholds and the geomorphologic role of Göllü Polje (Eastern Anatolia, Turkey) during very high magnitude levels of Lake Van
Ebru Akkopru, Catherine Kuzucuoglu, Ali Fuat Dogu, Damase Mouralis, Aurelien Christol, Daniel Brunstein, and Halil Zorer

A439
EGU2010-10168
Calcareous dinoflagellate cyst assemblages from the Aptian/Albian boundary interval of the Vöhrum clay pit (Hannover area, Germany)
Matthias Heldt, Jens Lehmann, and Helmuth Willems

A440
EGU2010-10927
3D Geologic Modeling. The example of the Farim-Saliquinhé Phosphates Mineralization.
António Ferreira, Gilberto Charifo, and José Almeida

A441
EGU2010-11247
Sedimentary Cycles in Foreland Basin and Their Tectonic Implications of SW Taiwan
Wei-Cheng Huang, Kenn-Ming Yang, Yi-Ju Chen, Jong-Chang Wu, and Ming-Guan Yeh

A442 EGU2010-11711
Geoarcheological Research on Roman Occupation in Tuscany (Italy) - First results about landscape development around the archaeological site Il Monte (withdrawn)
Heike Schneider and Günther Schörner

A443
EGU2010-11792
Landscape and vegetation change on the Iberian Peninsula during the Roman Epoch - A reconstruction based on Geo-Bioarchives
Heike Schneider

A444
EGU2010-12341
Complexities within distal sheet turbidite deposits: case study 160,000ka Icod Turbidite, Moroccan Turbidite System
James Hunt and Russell Wynn

A445
EGU2010-12979
Palaeomagnetism of the Laowogou and Hongya Pliocene/Pleistocene sections, Nihewan Basin, China
Joseph Liddicoat, Cai Baoquan, Zheng Shaohua, Chenglong Deng, Rixiang Zhu, Rui Zhang, Hong Ao, and Yongxin Pan

A446
EGU2010-13381
Deglacial to postglacial marine environments of SE Barrow Strait, Canadian Arctic Archipelago
Anna J. Pienkowski, John England, and Mark F.A. Furze

A447
EGU2010-13666
New paleontological and geochemical results from Pindos remnants in southern Crete
Alessia Vandelli, Daniel Vachard, Rossana Martini, Heinz W. Kozur, Patrice Moix, and Gérard M. Stampfli

A448
EGU2010-13787
Erosion and deformation processes associated with the transport of debris-flows - The example of the Matakaoa Debris Flow, offshore New Zealand
Cathy JOANNE, Jean-Yves COLLOT, Geoffroy LAMARCHE, and Alessandra RIBODETTI