Poster Programme TS6.1/G18/GD5.4

TS6.1/G18/GD5.4

The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Alastair Robertson 
Co-Conveners: Laurent Jolivet , Claudio Faccenna , Rob Govers , Paolo Ballato , Angela Landgraf , Taylor Schildgen , Franz Neubauer 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–16:45  / Room 30
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:15  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Thursday, 06 May, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: Alastair Robertson, Laurent Jolivet, Claudio Faccenna, Rob Govers, Bernhard Fügenschuh, Paolo Ballato, Angela Landgraf, Cengiz Yildirim, Taylor Schildgen, Franz Neubauer, Yunpeng Dong, Yongjiang Liu
A413
EGU2010-2317
Seismic model of the upper mantle beneath the Alpine-Himalayan orogenic belt from tomographic inversion of the ISC data
Ivan Koulakov

A414
EGU2010-11831
TopoIberia CGPS Network: preliminary GPS analysis at ROA
Jorge Garate, Jose Martin Davila, and Miguel Angel Gonzalez and the TOPOIBERIA GPS WorkingGroup

A415
EGU2010-11555
Basement nappes on the NE boundary the Ossa-Morena Zone (SW Iberian Variscides)
Jose Manuel Romao, Antonio Ribeiro, Jose Munha, and Luisa Ribeiro

A416
EGU2010-3215
Characterization of the Pyrenean lithosphere using new long period magnetotelluric data
Joan Campanyà, Juanjo Ledo, Pilar Queralt, Alex Marcuello, Josep Anton Muñoz, and Montserrat Liesa

A417
EGU2010-8887
A major E-W directed fault zone in the Gibraltar Strait? An approach through onshore-offshore correlations
Ana Crespo-Blanc, Menchu Comas, Juan Carlos Balanyá, and María Luján

A418
EGU2010-8391
Gateway restriction and climatic conditions of the Mediterranean Sea during the Messinian Salinity Crisis; A box model including Sr-isotope ratios
Robin Topper, Paul Meijer, Rachel Flecker, and Rinus Wortel

A419
EGU2010-10801
Low heat flow in the Atlas Mountains and the implications for the origin of the uplift
Jeffrey Poort, Abdelkrim Rimi, Francis Lucazeau, Ahmed Maliki, and Hélène Bouquerel

A420
EGU2010-12030
Kinematic block model of Switzerland
Arturo Villiger, Alain Geiger, and Elmar Brockmann

A421
EGU2010-10322
Neogene transtensive faulting in the Rawil axial depression (SW Switzerland): preliminary results from field observations
Giovanni Luca Cardello and Neil Mancktelow

A422
EGU2010-10380
Tectono-sedimentary evolution and new sections across the western Gran Sasso d'Italia (Central Apennines)
Giovanni Luca Cardello, Daniel Bernoulli, and Carlo Doglioni

A423
EGU2010-2219
deducing the sequence of deformations during chain building from the analysis of minor structures: the case of the Sicily Belt (Central Mediterranean)
fabrizio nigro, pietro renda, and rocco favara

A424
EGU2010-8863
Mantle unrooting beneath the Alpine-Himalayan belt: evidences from Atlas, Zagros and Tibet.
Ivone Jiménez-Munt, Manel Fernàndez, Antonio Villaseñor, Jaume Vergés, Daniel Garcia-Castellanos, Eduard Saura, and Juan Carlos Afonso

A425
EGU2010-5901
Foundering and demise of a Tortonian supradetachment basin (central Crete, Greece)
Jan-Willem Zachariasse, Douwe J.J. van Hinsbergen, and Anne R. Fortuin

A426
EGU2010-11041
Deformation patterns, reworking and low-angled extension on Kythnos, W. Cyclades
A. H. N. Rice, B. Grasemann, D. Schneider, I. Lenauer, and G. Laner

A427
EGU2010-12999
Cenozoic Evolution of the West Cycladic Detachment System
Christoph Iglseder, Bernhard Grasemann, Dave A. Schneider, Carley A. Senkowski, and Dani Stöckli

A428
EGU2010-6408
Cyclicity and 87Sr/86Sr stratigraphy of the Primary Lower Gypsum of the Adriatic sub-basin (Italy): insight into oceanic-continental water mixing in the Mediterranean during the early stage of the Messinian salinity crisis
Francesca Castorina, Gianluca Sampalmieri, Annalisa Iadanza, Domenico Cosentino, and Paola Cipollari

A429
EGU2010-12440
Granite intrusion in a metamorphic core complex: the example of the Mykonos laccolith (Cyclades, Greece)
yoann Denèle, Emmanuel Lecomte, Laurent Jolivet, Benjamin Huet, Loïc Labrousse, Laetitia Le Pourhiet, and Olivier Lacombe

A430
EGU2010-10547
Significance of the Nestos Shearzone in the southern Rhodopes (Northern Greece/Southern Bulgaria)
Thorsten Nagel, Silke Schmidt, Marian Janak, Silke Jahn-Awe, Niko Froitzheim, and Neven Georgiev

A431
EGU2010-7311
Evolution of the Alpine Tethys (Sava) suture zone in Fruška Gora Mountains (N Serbia): from orogenic building to tectonic omissions
Marinko Toljić, Liviu Matenco, Nevenka Đerić, Jelena Milivojević, Nataša Gerzina, and Uros Stojadinović

A432
EGU2010-14225
Neogene tectonics and modern geodynamics and seismicity of Pannonia north-eastern remote area (Ukrainian Transcarpathian yield)
Petro Lozynak, Andriy Nazarevych, and Lesya Nazarevych

A433
EGU2010-2530
Dating intrusion and cooling of Cenozoic granitoids in the Dinarides of Southern Serbia and discussion of the geodynamic setting of Paleocene-Miocene magmatism in the Balkan Peninsula
Schefer Senecio, Vladica Cvetković, Bernhard Fügenschuh, Alexandre Kounov, Maria Ovtcharova, Urs Schaltegger, and Stefan Schmid

A434
EGU2010-1289
Causatives for extensional tectonics in SW Turkey as revealed by deformations within the Cameli Basin
Semir OVER, Ali PINAR, Suha OZDEN, Huseyin YILMAZ, Ulvi Can UNLUGENC, and Zuheyr KAMACI

A435
EGU2010-9161
Structures along the contact zone between the Lycian nappes and the Menderes Massif, SW Turkey: Implications for tectonic transport directions of the Lycian nappes
Arzu Arslan, Talip Güngör, Burhan Erdoğan, and Cees W. Passchier

A436
EGU2010-1562
An Approach to Geochemical and Protolith Features of the Mesozoic HP/LT Rocks in the Biga Peninsula, NW Turkey
Firat Şengün, Erdinç Yiğitbaş, and İsmail Onur Tunç

A437
EGU2010-3042
Tectono-stratigraphic features of the pre-Cenozoic Units in the Biga Peninsula and its tectonic implication, NW Turkey
İsmail Onur Tunç, Erdinç Yiğitbaş, and Fırat Şengün

A438
EGU2010-9553
The Kemer metamorphics (NW Turkey): Subducted passive margin of the Sakarya Zone
Mesut Aygül, Gültekin Topuz, and Muharrem Satır

A439
EGU2010-7958
New U-Pb and Rb-Sr ages from suture zone between Istanbul and Sakarya terranes, northwest Turkey
Kenan Akbayram, Aral Okay, and Muharrem Satır

A440
EGU2010-5966
Ion Probe U-Pb dating of the Central Sakarya basement: a peri-Gondwana terrane cut by late Lower Carboniferous subduction/collision related granitic magmatism
P. Ayda Ustaömer, Timur Ustaömer, and Alastair. H.F. Robertson

A441
EGU2010-3234
New geological and tectonic findings on the Ganos Fault and surroundings, NW Turkey
Seray ÇINAR, Salih Zeki TUTKUN, Süha ÖZDEN, Sevinç KAPAN YEŞİLYURT, and Özkan ATEŞ

A442
EGU2010-3260
Kinematics of the eastern North Anatolian Fault along the Tasova, Erbaa, Niksar, Resadiye and Koyulhisar Basins, Turkey
Suha OZDEN, Semir OVER, Kaan Sevki KAVAK, and Recai KILIC

A443
EGU2010-8834
Berdiga Terrane and its role in the development of East Pontide (Turkey)
Ismet Gedik

A444 EGU2010-10399
Late Cretaceous northward subduction, post-Eocene northward obduction: Eastern Pontides, Turkey (withdrawn)
Bora Rojay and Erman Özsayın

A445
EGU2010-5958
LA ICP MS and Ion Probe U-Pb dating of igneous and metasedimentary units in the NE Pontides, NE Turkey: evidence of Peri-Gondwanan terrane accretion, Late Palaeozoic magmatism/metamorphism and Early Mesozoic extension along the S Eurasian margin
Timur Ustaömer, Alastair H.F. Robertson, Axel Gerdes, and P. Ayda Ustaömer

A446
EGU2010-7727
Geochemical Constraints on Collision-related Intrusive Rocks in Central, Northwestern and Western Anatolia (Turkey)
Nurdane Ilbeyli

A447
EGU2010-5146
A river based stable isotope record of orographic precipitation: Taurus Mountains, south central Turkey
Fabian Schemmel, Andreas Mulch, Tamás Mikes, and Taylor Schildgen

A448
EGU2010-9428
The Quaternary uplift history of Central Anatolia Plateau, Turkey: Evidences from the terraces of Kizilirmak River in Cappadocia
Uğur Doğan, Cengiz Yıldırım, and Attila Çiner

A449
EGU2010-10147
Timing of Cappadocian volcanic events and its significance on the development of Central Anatolian Orogenic Plateau
Erkan AYDAR, H.Evren CUBUKCU, Erdal SEN, Orkun ERSOY, Robert A. DUNCAN, and Attila CİNER

A450
EGU2010-14539
Quaternary geochronogy, tectonics and volcanism in South Turkey comprising the collision area of three plates ; Eurasia- Africa- Arabia.
mehmet salih bayraktutan

A451
EGU2010-6998
Neogene sedimentary history of the Inner Cilicia Basin, eastern Mediterranean: a contribution to the TopoEurope VAMP project
Susan Walsh, Bahar Kurtboğan, Selin Akhun, Ali Aksu, Jeremy Hall, and Günay Çifçi

A452
EGU2010-7013
Neogene sedimentary history of the Outer Cilicia Basin, eastern Mediterranean: a contribution to the TopoEurope VAMP project
Tiffany Piercey, Selin Akhun, Jeremy Hall, Ali Aksu, and Günay Çifçi

A453
EGU2010-7464
Nature of the Akamas ophiolite, W Cyprus
Samuel Wai-Pan Ng

A454
EGU2010-4366
The nature and location of the plate boundary between the Anatolian and African plates
Ali Değer Özbakır, Rinus Wortel, and Rob Govers

A455
EGU2010-4808
Constraining the shear zone along the Dead Sea transform fault in the crust and upper mantle using seismic anisotropy
Ayoub Kaviani, Georg Rümpker, Günter Asch, and DESIRE group

A456
EGU2010-5363
Some data on Cenozoic intraplate and subduction-related events in west Baluchistan, Mid East
Alexander Romanko

A457
EGU2010-2325
Early Cenozoic tectonic quiescence at the southern Levant continental margin, eastern Mediterranean
Uri Schattner, Amit Segev, and Vladimir Lyakhovsky

A458
EGU2010-2548
Study of deep underground structure of mud volcanoes in North-Western Caucasus by means of geological and geophysical methods
Alexei L. Sobissevitch, Andrey V. Gorbatikov, Alexander N. Ovsuychenko, Leonid E. Sobissevitch, Irina N. Pouzich, and Boris A. Morev

A459
EGU2010-2545
Cenozoic fluid-magmatic centers, geodynamics, seismotectonics and volcanism in Northern Caucasus
Alexei L. Sobissevitch, Yuri P. Masurenkov, Yuri V. Nechaev, Irina N. Pouzich, and Ninel I. Laverova

A460 EGU2010-6377
Magmatism and tectonics of Cenozoic volcanism and Plutonism in the NW of Iran (Arasbaran): subduction and collision-induced mantle dynamics and its magmatic fingerprint (Geochemical features). (withdrawn)
Shohreh Hassanpour

A461 EGU2010-6380
Tectonic implications of the Oligocene mafic migmatites in the Takab core complex, NW Iran (withdrawn)
Robab hajialioghli, Mohssen Moazzen, Giles Droop, Andreas Möller, Roland Oberhänsli, Romain Bousquet, and Ahmad Jahangiri

A462
EGU2010-1215
A Preliminary Geological and Geochemical Study of the Sharebabak-Baft Ophiloites, South of Kahduiyeh, Central Iran.
Morteza Khalatbari Jafari and Hadi Sepehr

A463 EGU2010-6359
Geochemistry of Shanderman eclogites, constrains on nature of Palaeotethys oceanic crust (withdrawn)
Hadi Omrani, Mohssen Moazzen, Roland Oberhansli, Tatsuki Tsujimori, Mohsen Moayyed, and Romain Bousquet

A464
EGU2010-4814
Middle to late Miocene Middle Eastern climate from stable oxygen and carbon isotope data, southern Alborz mountains, N Iran
Paolo Ballato, Andreas Mulch, Angela Landgraf, Manfred Strecker, Chiara Dalconi, Anke Friedrich, and Saeid Tabatabaei

A465
EGU2010-11196
Pleistocene deformation and landscape evolution in the Tehran plain: results from tectonic geomorphology and TCN-dating
Angela Landgraf, Lucilla Benedetti, Regis Braucher, Didier Bourles, Paolo Ballato, Manfred R. Strecker, Anke M. Friedrich, Saeid H. Tabatabaei, and Majid Shahpasandzadeh

A466
EGU2010-6576
Structural and geomorphic fault segmentations of the Doruneh Fault System, central Iran
Yassaman Farbod, Olivier Bellier, Esmaeil Shabanian, and Mohammad Reza Abbassi

A467
EGU2010-3462
Active Seismicity and Tectonics in Central Asia from Seismological Data Recorded in the Pamir and Tien Shan Mountain Ranges
Christian Sippl, Bernd Schurr, Felix M. Schneider, Xiaohui Yuan, James Mechie, Vladislav Minaev, Ulan A. Abdybachaev, Mustafo Gadoev, and Ilhomjon Oimahmadov

A468
EGU2010-578
Gravimetric investigations in the Tien Shan and in the region of Almaty (Kazakhstan)
Rebekka Bratfisch, Gerhard Jentzsch, Marco Naujoks, Holger Steffen, Jonas Kley, and Jewgenij Torizin

A469
EGU2010-5
Crustal block structure by GPS data using neural network in the Northern Tien Shan
A. Kostuk and D. Carmenate

A470
EGU2010-11996
Fission Track Analysis on Junggar Basin peripheral orogen and Its Geological Significance
Wei Li, JianMin Hu, and Hongjie Qu

A471
EGU2010-2285
An Early Proterozoic metamorphic basement of the Tuva-Mongolia microcontinent as a part of the Tunka fold-nappe terrane (South Siberia): constraints from U/Pb geochronology
Fedor Zhimulev, Inna Safonova, Alexander Ryabinin, and Mikhail Buslov

A472
EGU2010-12608
Probing the growing plateau: broadband experiments along the Northeast Tibetan margin
Frederik Tilmann, Hang-Tung Chow, Ceri Nunn, Keith Priestley, Wenjin Zhao, Eric Sandvol, James Ni, James Mechie, John Chen, and Zhenhan Wu

A473
EGU2010-3746
A New Model of the Early Paleozoic Tectonics and Evolutionary History in the Northern Qinling, China
Yunpeng Dong, Guowei Zhang, Zhao Yang, Hongjun Qu, and Xiaoming Liu

A474
EGU2010-2359
Provenance analysis of Devonian to Permian island arc systems and of a Lower Cretaceous collapse basin of easternmost Altaids, NE China: a contribution to the origin of accretionary orogens
Esther Bartel, Franz Neubauer, Yongjiang Liu, Johann Genser, Guoqing Han, and Xiaoming Liu

A475
EGU2010-6483
Late Paleozoic sandstone provenances in eastern Central Asian Orogenic Belt and its tectonic implications
Yongjiang Liu, Guoqing Han, Quanbo Wen, Wei Li, Linna Wu, Yingli Zhang, and Chenyue Liang

A476
EGU2010-5879
Structures and evolution of the northernmost South China Sea continental margin and ocean basin |
I-Ting Chang and Char-Shine Liu

A477
EGU2010-14314
Structurally distinct domains in the Indian NW-Himalaya, constrained by AFT and ZHe thermochronology
Anke Deeken, Jeremy K. Hourigan, Rasmus T. Thiede, Edward R. Sobel, and Manfred R. Strecker

A478
EGU2010-14
Applicability of Channel flow as an extrusion mechanism of the Higher Himalayan Shear Zone from Sutlej, Zanskar, Dhauliganga and Goriganga Sections, Indian Himalaya
Soumyajit Mukherjee

A479
EGU2010-8479
New U/Pb zircon ages demonstrating Karakorum shear zone activity prior to 18 Ma
Emmanuelle Boutonnet, Philippe Hervé Leloup, William Davis, and Keiko Hattori

A480
EGU2010-8792
Fault delineation studies along major thrust (MBT, MCT) of NW Himalayas, India using soil gas method
Sandeep Mahajan, Bikramjit Singh Bajwa, Vivek Walia, Arvind Kumar, Surinder Singh, Tsanyo Frank Yang, and Sunil Dhar

A481
EGU2010-98
Neogene vegetation and past climate change in the Thakkhola-Mustang Graben (central Nepal).
Basanta Raj Adhikari, Michael Wagreich, Ilse Draxler, and Khum N. Paudayal

A482
EGU2010-4544
First GPS results in northern Myanmar: constant and localised slip rate along the Sagaing fault
Thomas Maurin, Frederic Masson, Claude Rangin, U Than Min, Philippe Collard, Maxime Mouyen, and Anthony Mémin