Poster Programme SSP3.6

SSP3.6

Sedimentary and early diagenetic processes in modern and ancient carbonate systems (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Stephen Lokier 
Co-Convener: Farkhondeh Kiani 
Session details
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  / Hall Z
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Thursday, 06 May, 17:30–19:00
Hall Z
Chairperson: Dr Stephen Lokier
Z157 EGU2010-9830
Shallow marine to deep- burial diagenetic carbonate cements from Lower Triassic Kangan Formation, Southern Persian Gulf (withdrawn)
Farkhondeh Kiani Harchegani, Mohammad Reza Kamali, Naser Arzani, and Vachik Hairapetian

Z158
EGU2010-7100
Effects of post-depositional processes on the Upper Devonian carbonate rocks in the Kuh-e-Kaftari section, western Central Iran
Sayed Hassan Hejazi, Mohammad Hosein Adabi, and Sayed Reza Moussavi Harami

Z159
EGU2010-1997
Fracture-filling hydrothermal dolomite in Tertiary limestones, UAE
Ayman El Saiy, Ala Aldahan, Murad Sadoon, Ahmed Murad, and Osman Abdelghani

Z160
EGU2010-13649
Sedimentological and geochemical implications for the timing of native sulfur mineralisation in the Miocene (Badenian) of the Carpathian Foredeep (S Poland)
Andrzej Gąsiewicz

Z161
EGU2010-5828
Meganodular anhydritization in the Tertiary Ebro basin (Spain)
Federico Orti, Laura Rosell, Elisabet Playà, and Josep Maria Salvany

Z162
EGU2010-14422
Early Diagenesis of Lower Pliensbachian Sediments from the Algarve Basin (Portugal): Characterisation and Relation with Tectonic Evolution
Carlos Ribeiro, Pedro Terrinha, M. Rosario Azevedo, and Brahim Ouajhain

Z163
EGU2010-11703
The early diagenetic and PETROphysical behaviour of recent cold-water CARbonate mounds in Deep Environments (PETROCARDE)
Anneleen Foubert, Hans Pirlet, Mieke Thierens, Ben De Mol, Jean-Pierre Henriet, and Rudy Swennen

Z164
EGU2010-11843
Evaporite dissolution and pore fluid pressure as controls on diagenesis in complex fluvial HPHT reservoirs
Binh Nguyen, Stuart Jones, Neil Goulty, Neil Grant, and Jamie Middleton

Z165
EGU2010-262
Compositional variations and differential diagenesis in Miocene turbidites from the western coast of Mallorca (Balearic Islands, Spain)
Sonja Felder, Hildegard Westphal, Axel Munnecke, and Guillem Mateu Vicens

Z166
EGU2010-3505
Characterization of discontinuity surfaces in a Jurassic ramp (High Atlas, Morocco) and in a Triassic atoll (Latemár, Dolomites, Italy)
Nicolas Christ, Adrian Immenhauser, Frédéric Amour, Maria Mutti, Susan Agar, Robert Alway, and Lahcen Kabiri

Z167
EGU2010-1532
The Holocene Isolation of Dalma Island
Stephen Lokier

Z168
EGU2010-6815
Paleoceanographic setting for thick Eocene limestone successions in and around Israel
Chaim Benjamini

Z169
EGU2010-3807
Exploring the hydrochemical evolution of brines leading to sylvite precipitation in ancient evaporite basins
Dioni Cendón, Juan Jose Pueyo, Carlos Ayora, Javier García Veigas, and Marie-Madeleine Blanc-Valleron

Z170 EGU2010-6482
Genesis of a calciclastic slope-basin system: role of eutrophication, faulting, and sea level fall (Late Cenomanian, northern Israel) (withdrawn)
Ran Frank, Binyamin Buchbinder, and Chaim Benjamini

Z171
EGU2010-10087
Stable isotope and trace element proxy data from aragonite cements of stressed reef environments (early Messinian, Mediterranean Region)
Thomas Brachert, Francesca R. Bosellini, Markus Reuter, Regina Mertz-Kraus, and Alessandro Vescogni

Z172
EGU2010-30
Facies Analysis and Depositional environment of the Oligocene-Miocene Qom Formation in the Central Iran (Semnan area)
Mostafa Sabouhi, Morteza Sheykh, Zohreh Darvish, and Maral Naghavi azad

Z173
EGU2010-8401
Controls on high order cyclicity in Late Carnian evaporites in Israel
Or Mordecai Bialik, Dorit Korngreen, and Chaim Benjamini

Z174
EGU2010-68
Identification of petrophysical rock types with the use of flow units concept and cluster analysis: A case study from the South Pars gas field, Iran.
Naser Aghazadeh, Hossein Rahimpour-Bonab, and Ali Kadkhodayee-ilkhchi