Poster Programme CL4.15/CR1.5/HS13.12

CL4.15/CR1.5/HS13.12

Climate, Cryosphere and Hydrosphere in Flux (co-organized)
Convener: Reginald Muskett  | Co-Convener: Annett Bartsch 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  / Halls X/Y

Attendance Time: Friday, 7 May 2010, 08:30–10:00
Halls X/Y
Chairperson: Reginald Muskett, Annett Bartsch, Guido Grosse
XY318
EGU2010-1037
Water Mass Loss of the Himalayas from GRACE, ICESat and SRTM
Reginald Muskett

Halls X/Y
XY319
EGU2010-2260
Using upper-air meteorological data to model mass balance and total iceberg production: Columbia Glacier, Alaska, 1948-2007
L. A. Rasmussen, H. Conway, and R. M. Krimmel

Halls X/Y
XY320
EGU2010-4748
Lake ice cover history in subarctic Fennoscandia
Jan Weckström, Laura Forsström, Sanna Korkonen, and Atte Korhola

Halls X/Y
XY321
EGU2010-4319
Overview of JAXA's Global Change Observation Mission (GCOM) and its application to the cryosphere (solicited)
Masahiro Hori, Hiroshi Murakami, Keiji Imaoka, Misako Kachi, and Tamotsu Igarashi

Halls X/Y
XY322
EGU2010-5764
Multidecadal Northern Hemisphere Climate Variability during the 20th Century (solicited)
Mojib Latif

Attendance Time: Friday, 7 May 2010, 10:30–12:00
Halls X/Y
Chairperson: Reginald Muskett, Annett Bartsch, Guido Grosse
XY323
EGU2010-7234
Thermokarst lake drainage in the continuous permafrost zone of NW Alaska and climate feedbacks
Guido Grosse, Katey Walter Anthony, Benjamin Jones, Lawrence Plug, and Vladimir Romanovsky

Halls X/Y
XY324
EGU2010-11286
A multi-satellite concept in support of high latitude permafrost modelling and monitoring - The ESA DUE Permafrost project
Annett Bartsch, Claude Duguay, Christiane Schmullius, Tazio Strozzi, and Birgit Heim and the ESA DUE Permafrost project team

Halls X/Y
XY325
EGU2010-11027
Characteristics of Heat and Water Budget of Arctic Permafrost Sites: Dominant Processes and Observed Changes (solicited)
Julia Boike and the SPARC

Halls X/Y
XY326
EGU2010-12416
Reconstruction of mean sea level and polar ice periodical variations by Earth rotation observations
Yavor Chapanov and Daniel Gambis

Halls X/Y
XY327
EGU2010-12733
The Lena River Delta Observatory, Arctic Siberia: a Contribution to the ESA DUE Permafrost Project
Birgit Heim, Julia Boike, Langer Moritz, Bartsch Annett, Muster Sina, Sobiech Jennifer, Piel Konstanze, Stoof Günter, Morgenstern Anne, and Ulrich Mathias

Halls X/Y
XY328
EGU2010-13207
Terrestrial water storage changes and the hydrological budget over Eurasian Pan-Arctic river basins from 2003-2009
Felix Landerer, Jean Dickey, and Victor Zlotnicki