Menu









Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: NP
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day








NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Monday, 4 Apr

NP4.1

Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods & Applications
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Susana Barbosa 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 

OS1.2/CL2.2

The North Atlantic and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD71 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2 

HS7.1/AS4.8/NH1.10/NP3.9

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Roberto Deidda , Giovanna Grossi , Andreas Langousis 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A

SM3.1

Seismic Imaging of the Earth's Interior: Theoretical and Methodological Achievements in Seismic imaging
Convener: Edi Kissling  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Xavier Dessa , Ivan Koulakov , Stefan Buske 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD146 / Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 7 

CL3.1/NP5.5

Decadal, seasonal and monthly forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Geert Jan van Oldenborgh , Mark Liniger , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 40 

NP3.7

Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP4.2

Satellite time series analysis
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Convener: Antonio Lanorte 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 

HS7.3/CL3.7/NP1.4

Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Kolovos , Alin Andrei Carsteanu 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A

SSS2.6/HS12.12/NP3.12

Sediment dynamics, models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: Mj Kirkby  | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis , Yves Le Bissonnais , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Anthony Parsons , Jose A. Gómez , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Marcel van der Perk 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD122 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 

AS1.5/NP3.10/OS2.6

Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky , Wolf-Gerrit Fruh , Jose M. Redondo , Allen Bateman , Luis Cana , Vanda Grubišić , Alexandre Stegner 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD89 / Tue, 05 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 7 

HS7.5/NP6.7

Hydroclimatic stochastics (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A

SM3.3

The QUEST project: progress on inverting seismic waveforms for sources and Earth's structure using 3-D wave propagation
Convener: Heiner Igel  | Co-Convener: Jean-Paul Montagner 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

SM3.7

Multi-dimensional electromagnetic modelling and inversion
Co-Convener: Pilar Queralt 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

Tuesday, 5 Apr

OS1.2/CL2.2

The North Atlantic and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD71 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2 

CL4.1/NP8.2

Stochasticity and Statistical Physics in Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Ghil  | Co-Convener: Valerio Lucarini 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP8.1

Stochastic Approaches for Multiscale Modelling in Geosciences
Convener: Balasubramanya Nadiga  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Jinqiao Duan , Christian Franzke 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP1.1

Advances and Challenges in Nonlinear Geosciences (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture & Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Vincent Rey , Jost von Hardenberg , Jinqiao Duan , Shaun Lovejoy , Stefano Pierini , Olivier Talagrand 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–16:30 / Room 18

GM2.5

Simplicity and complexity in evolution of coupled geomorphologic systems: concepts, models and applications
Convener: Margreth Keiler  | Co-Conveners: Johnny Douvinet , Derek Karssenberg , Arnaud Temme 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A

ML21

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Catherine Nicolis
Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 16:30–17:30 / Room 18

NP1.2

Open session on Nonlinear Inversion in Geophysics
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 

NP3.3

Fractal and multifractal analysis and their applications in solid earth geoscience
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 37 

Wednesday, 6 Apr

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Andrew Wittenberg 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP5.1

Nonlinear instabilities and predictability
Convener: Zoltan Toth  | Co-Conveners: Stéphane Vannitsem , Wansuo Duan , Ayrton Zadra , Juan Manuel Lopez , Diego Pazó , Sarah Hallerberg 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

GMPV12/NH2.4

Measuring and modelling of volcano eruption dynamics (including 2011 Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Augusto Neri , Ulrich Kueppers 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A

NP3.1

Nonlinearity, scaling and complexity in the atmosphere, ocean and the climate system
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Juan Manuel Lopez , Stefano Pierini , Christoph C. Raible , Klaus Dethloff , Francois Schmitt , Andreas Langousis , Armin Bunde , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP7.1/OS5.3

Non linear waves, wind-wave-current interactions, internal waves in stratified media and ocean mixing and coastal hydromorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Rey  | Co-Conveners: M. Stive , Philippe Fraunie , Vincent Rey 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP2.3/AS4.20/CL4.6/GM2.7/HS12.9

Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

EOS04

Contemporary Education in a Changing World
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , Encarnación Taguas , Anne Gobin , Rosa María González-Tirados , EVA VIDAL VÁZQUEZ , Mauro Messerotti , Jose Carlos Gonzalez-Hidalgo 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD114 / Wed, 06 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 35 

HS2.21/NP3.13

Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Isabel de Lima 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A

NH5.3/NP7.3/OS2.5

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Coastal Zone (co-organized)
Convener: Ira Didenkulova  | Co-Convener: Efim Pelinovsky 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD116 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 

NP3.2

Geocomplexity: Patterns and Processes in the Geosciences
Convener: Cristian Suteanu  | Co-Conveners: Jörn H. Kruhl , Richard Gloaguen , Olga Hachay , Jost von Hardenberg , Ulrike Feudel , Nadia Ursino 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP6.3/AS4.11

Turbulence in the Atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Joan Cuxart 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

Thursday, 7 Apr

NP3.8/SSS5.7

Scaling, Nonlinearity, and Complexity in soils and surface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer , Marco Marani , João de Lima , Witold Krajewski , Remko Uijlenhoet 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 37 

NP5.2

Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation in Geosciences
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Convener: Peter Jan van Leeuwen 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 37 

OS5.2

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD81 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 

OS4.4

Physical and biogeochemical ocean modelling: development, assessment, and applications
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Penduff , Sergey Danilov , Stephen M. Griffies 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD78 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 

NP3.7

Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP6.3/AS4.11

Turbulence in the Atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Joan Cuxart 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP7.1/OS5.3

Non linear waves, wind-wave-current interactions, internal waves in stratified media and ocean mixing and coastal hydromorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Rey  | Co-Conveners: M. Stive , Philippe Fraunie , Vincent Rey 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP6.5

Turbulence, Vortices and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yuli D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Konrad Bajer 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

Friday, 8 Apr

NP6.1

Mixing, Diffusion and Lagrangian transport in Geophysical Flows.
Convener: Pilar López González-Nieto  | Co-Conveners: Jose M. Redondo , Joe LaCasce , Kristofer Döös , Gyorgy Karolyi 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y

SSS1.2/HS12.13/NP3.11

Wind-driven rain and aeolian sediment transport in environmental studies (co-organized)
Convener: Charles Bielders  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Donald Gabriels 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z

NH5.2/NP7.4/OS5.5

Extreme Sea Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Alexey Slunyaev 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD91 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 7 

NP5.2

Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation in Geosciences
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Convener: Peter Jan van Leeuwen 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 37 

NP6.4/ST6.4

Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-Convener: Jose M. Redondo 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y

OS4.4

Physical and biogeochemical ocean modelling: development, assessment, and applications
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Penduff , Sergey Danilov , Stephen M. Griffies 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD78 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 

NP6.5

Turbulence, Vortices and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yuli D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Konrad Bajer 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y

NP6.6/ST6.5

Magnetic reconnection and turbulence in Space, Laboratory and Astrophysical Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 

OS5.2

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD81 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25