Menu









Oral Programme EOS01

EOS01

Geosciences Information for Teachers (GIFT) workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:30  / Room 29
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:30  / Room 29
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 29
Chairperson: Carlo Laj
08:30–08:45
WELCOME! Tuija Pulkkinen or Donald Bruce Dingwell, EGU President or President-Elect. PRACTICAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE WORKSHOP Carlo Laj (EGU Committee on Education)

08:45–09:15
EVOLUTION -- THE GEOLOGICAL POINT OF VIEW Mathias Harzhauser (Vienna Museum of Natural History Vienna, Austria)

09:15–10:00
THE EVOLUTION OF SEGMENTATION Guillaume Ballavoine Institut Jacques Monod (CNRS-Universite Paris Diderot Paris, France)

COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Herbert Summesberger
10:30–11:15
THE HUMAN FOSSIL RECORD IN THE POSSESSION OF THE NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM VIENNA Maria Teschler-Nicola (Natural History Museum Vienna, Austria)

11:15–12:00
"BACK TO THE TREES" OR HOW TO BUILD PHYLOGENETIC TREES WITH "PHYLOGEN" Guillaume Dandrey, Paul Pillot and Jean-Luc Berenguer (Science teachers in Valbonne Sophia Antipolis, France)

LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Jean-Luc Berenguer
13:30–14:00
Continue Lunch Break (sandwiches)

14:00–14:45
THE DELICATE BALANCE BETWEEN CHICXULUB IMPACT AND/OR DECCAN TRAPS INDUCED MASS-EXTINCTIONS AT THE K-PG BOUNDARY Jan Smit (Free University Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

14:45–15:00
DISCUSSIONS AND POSTERS (IN ROOM 29)

COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Francesca Cifelli
15:30–16:15
THE EVOLUTION OF INSECTS: A TRIPLE JUMP TO SUCCESS Gunter Bechly (State Museum of Natural History, Stuttgart, Germany)

16:15–16:20
BREAK

16:20–17:20
ROUND TABLE QUESTIONS ON EVOLUTION TO OUR SPEAKERS Moderator: Carlo Laj

17:20–17:30
INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE POSTER SESSION EOS03


Tuesday, 05 Apr 2011
Room 29
Chairperson: Angelo Camerlenghi
08:30–09:15
YOU SAID...BIODIVERSITY? Gilles Boeuf (Museum National de Sciences Naturelles Paris, France)

09:15–10:00
WHY IS THE SEA SO DIVERSE? Begona Vendrell-Simon and Josep-Maria Gili (Department of Marine Biology and Oceanography, ICM-CSIC Barcelona, Spain)

COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Annegret Schwarz
10:30–11:15
THE EUROPEAN SPACE AGENCY AND THE INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL CONVENTIONS Marc Paganini (Directorate of Earth Observation Programmes Science, ESA-ESRIN Frascati, Italy)

11:15–12:00
NATURA 2000 IN SCHOOLS Michael Altmoss (Office for Environment, Water Resources management and Trade Control (LUDW) Mainz, Germany)

LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Eve Arnold
13:30–14:15
GEOBIOLOGY: CUTTING-EDGE RESEARCH THAT IS EXPANDING THE FRONTIERS OF SCIENCE (LIFE AROUND HYDROTHERMAL VENTS) Elinor Bartle (Centre for Geobiology, University of Bergen Bergen, Norway)

14:15–15:15
ROUND TABLE QUESTIONS ON BIODIVERISTY TO OUR SPEAKERS Moderator Angelo Camerlenghi

COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Phil Smith
15:45–16:00
FROM GIFT TO ECO-SCHOOLS: A WEB SITE TO WORK INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS Laurence Durand (Biology and geology teacher Lycee Camille Saint-Saens Rouen, France)

16:00–16:05
BREAK

16:05–16:20
INTERNATIONAL EARTH SCIENCE OLYMPIAD - IESO Roberto Greco (Modena and Reggio Emilia University Modena, Italy)

16:20–16:30
BREAK

16:30–17:00
EOS3 POSTER SESSION (also 17:30-19:00)


Wednesday, 06 Apr 2011
Room 29
Chairperson: Steven Macko
08:30–10:00
UNDERSTANDING EVOLUTION HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES Jennifer Skene (Lawrence Hall of Science, University of California Berkeley, USA)

COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Carlo Laj
10:30–11:00
UNDERSTANDING EVOLUTION (CONTINUED)

11:00–12:00
ANTARCTIC PENGUINS AND CLIMATE CHANGE Yvon Le Maho (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien University of Strasbourg and CNRS Strasbourg, France)

12:00–12:30
Conclusions and writing evaluation

Lunch and Goodbye!