Menu









Oral Programme CR4.10

CR4.10

Open Session on Permafrost
Convener: Stephan Gruber 
Co-Convener: Jeannette Noetzli 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 5
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 06 Apr 2011
Room 5
Chairperson: S. Gruber, J. Noetzli
08:30–09:00
EGU2011-11021
The borehole 2Alpes-3065 - a pilot installation for fiber optic DTS measurements in permafrost (solicited)
Philippe Schoeneich, Thomas Echelard Jean-Michel Krysiecki, Lionel Lorier Ludovic Maingrat, Christian Darricau, Patrick Jugnet, Thomas Cotoni, Lionel Mellan, Hendrik Huwald, Flore Kergomard, and Fabien Berton
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-13101
The Global Terrestrial Network for Permafrost (GTN-P): Where do we go from there?
Hugues Lantuit, Hans-Wolfgang Hubberten, and Hanne Christiansen
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-5636
Monitoring infrastructure stability in alpine permafrost
Thomas Grünewald, Erick Mendez, Urs Roos, Carlo Danioth, and Marcia Phillips
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-3537
Triaxial tests on artificial frozen soil samples at temperatures close to 0∘C
Yuko Yamamoto and Sarah M. Springman
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-4165
The internal structure and the cryologic importance of the rock glaciers of the Los Pelambres mine (Upper Choapa Valley, Semi-arid Andes of Chile)
Sébastien Monnier, Christophe Kinnard, Rodrigo Saéz, Roberto Garrido, Christian Camerlynck, and Fayçal Rejiba
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: S. Gruber, J. Noetzli
10:30–10:45 EGU2011-1028
Experimental research of joint influence of salinization and petrolium pollution on thermal properties of frozen kaolinitic clay (withdrawn)
Erika Grechishcheva and Rimma Motenko
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-11410
Lake-change trends and permafrost thaw on the Arctic coastal plain of Alaska
Poul Christoffersen, Toby Benham, and Julian Dowdeswell
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-5353 | presentation | presentation
Inluence of snow cover on MAGST over complex morphologies
Paolo Pogliotti, Stephan Gruber, Marco Giardino, Matteo Dall'Amico, Edoardo Cremonese, and Umberto Morra di Cella
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-5589
Two-dimensional distribution of ground temperatures at Iskoras, northern Norway
Herman Farbrot, Ketil Isaksen, Bernd Etzelmüller, Karianne Lilleøren, Christian Hauck, Christin Hilbich, Antoni Lewkowicz, and Jan Steinar Rønning
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-10885
Simulations of Siberian climate using REMO with changed soil parameterizations: Influence of permafrost-relevant processes
Tanja Blome and Stefan Hagemann
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-601
Present and LGM permafrost from climate simulations : contribution of statistical downscaling
Guillaume Levavasseur, Mathieu Vrac, Didier Roche, Didier Paillard, Armel Martin, and Jeff Vandenberghe