Menu









Oral Programme GI-1

GI-1

Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: Håkan Svedhem 
Co-Conveners: Ari-Matti Harri , Valery Korepanov 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 04 Apr 2011
Room 42
Chairperson: Håkan Svedhem
08:30–08:45
EGU2011-4748
Novel imaging spectrometer for the measurement of atmospheric trace gases
Hugh Mortimer
08:45–09:00
EGU2011-1825
A low-cost GNSS-R system based on software-defined-radio
Thomas Hobiger, Jun Amagai, Masanori Aida, Yasuhiro Koyama, and Tadahiro Gotoh
09:00–09:15
EGU2011-3619
Calibration and validation activities for ESA's Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission
Matthias Drusch, Susanne Mecklenburg, Catherine Bouzinac, and Tania Casal
09:15–09:30
EGU2011-11902
High resolution geophysical exploration ahead and around the drill bit by application of a directional seismic borehole source
Katrin Jaksch, Rüdiger Giese, and Matthias Kopf
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-825
Development of MEMS Bohr-hole Seismometer for Microseismic Monitoring Purpose in Geothermal Fields
Yosep Kusnadi, Tedy Setiawan, and Rachmat Sule
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-9466
A New Instrumental Approach to Earthquake Early Warning
Horst Rademacher, Laurence Withers, Murray McGowan, Chris Pearcey, and Cansun Guralp
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Valery Korepanov
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-4943 | presentation | presentation
Development of a Novel Subsurface Ice Probe and Testing of the First Prototype on the Morteratsch Glacier
Bernd Dachwald, Changsheng Xu, Marco Feldmann, and Engelbert Plescher
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-1140
The development of a hot-water drill to access sub-glacial Lake Ellsworth
David Blake
11:00–11:15
EGU2011-13671
Exploring the interior of East and West Antarctica with airborne geophysics
Carl Robinson, Fausto Ferraccioli, Hugh Corr, and Tom Jordan
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-7212
The HAMSTRAD programme at DOME C (CONCORDIA STATION, ANTARCTICA) for monitoring tropospheric water vapour and temperature
Philippe Ricaud, Christophe Genthon, Jean-Luc Attié, Andrea Pellegrini, Thomas Rose, Yann Courcoux, Jean-François Vanacker, and Lorenzio Moggio
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-1033
Sedimentary fluxes and budgets in cold climate environments: The SEDIBUD (Sediment budgets in cold environments) Programme
Achim A. Beylich and Scott F. Lamoureux
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-12073
Deep Towed Streamer for Seismic Exploration of Shallow Gas-Hydrate Layers
Klaus Schleisiek, Dr. Jörg Bialas, Dr. Ingo Klaucke, and Dr. Cord Papenberg