Menu









Oral Programme GI-4

GI-4

Instrumentation, measurement strategies and methods for ocean-based geoscience investigations
Convener: Christoph Waldmann  | Co-Conveners: Laura Beranzoli , Ingrid Puillat 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall A

Thursday, 7 April 2011
Room 42
Chairperson: C. Waldmann
08:30–09:00
EGU2011-3687
The EuroSITES open ocean observatory network: Results and future vision (solicited)
Richard Lampitt, Kate Larkin, Sue Hartman, Athanasois Gkritzalis, Maureen Pagnani, Corinne Pebody, Henry Ruhl, David Billett, Veit Hühnerbach, Doug Masson, Sven Østerhus, Kostas Nittis, Vasilis Lykousis, George Petihakis, Vanessa Cardin, Manuel Bensi, Fabio Brunetti, Roberto Bozzano, Sara Pensieri, Doug Wallace, Johannes Karstensen, Christian Berndt, Imants Priede, Anne Holford, Tomasz Niedzielski, Lee Hastie, Alan Jamieson, Laurent Coppola, Christian Tamburini, Dominique Lefèvre, Anne Robert, Sylvie Pouliquen, Thierry Carval, Sylvain Ghiron, Octavio Llinás-González, Andrés Cianca, Oscar Melicio, Carlos Santos, Anibal Medina, Pericles Silva, Ivanice Monteiro, Melchor González-Dávila, and Magdalena Santana-Casiano
09:00–09:30
EGU2011-5288
A proposal for an integrated ocean network for long-term climate and seafloor studies (solicited)
John Orcutt, Frank Vernon, Matthew Arrott, Oscar Schofield, Cheryl Peach, Alan Chave, Mark James, and Michael Meisinger
09:30–09:45
EGU2011-9697
The design of the NSF Ocean Observatories Initiative Cyberinfrastructure
John Graybeal, John Orcutt, Frank Vernon, Matthew Arrott, Oscar Schofield, Cheryl Peach, Alan Chave, Mark James, and Michael Meisinger
09:45–10:00
EGU2011-2270
NEMO-SN1 (western Ionian Sea, off Eastern Sicily): Example of architecture of a cabled observatory
Paolo Favali, Ingv Team, Infn Team, and Tecnomare S.p.A.
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2011-5517
The MOMAR-D-project: a challenge to monitor the Lucky Strike vent field in real-time.
Pierre Marie Sarradin, Ana Colaço, Mathilde Cannat, Jérôme Blandin, Julien Legrand, Jozée Sarrazin, Javier Escartin, and The Momar d partners
10:45–11:00
EGU2011-9266
A New Concept for Multidisciplinary Cabled Ocean Bottom Systems: the Marmara Sea Network
Cansun Guralp, Suleyman Tunc, Samim Ada, Chris Pearcey, and Horst Rademacher
11:00–11:15 EGU2011-5429
NEPTUNE Canada cabled ocean observatory: latest developments and opportunities (withdrawn)
Lucie Pautet, Chris Barnes, Mairi Best, Benoit Pirenne, and Fern Johnson
11:15–11:30
EGU2011-10060
Technical Advances in Near Real Time Seafloor Monitoring Implemented for the MoMAR-D Project
Jérôme Blandin and Julien Legrand and the MoMAR-D engineering & science (1), (2), (3), (4)
11:30–11:45
EGU2011-8529
Multidisciplinary permanent sea floor observation at Antares Site
Anne Deschamps and Dominique Lefèvre and the BJS/TEXREX
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-8794
Autonomous-hydrophone arrays: a powerful tool for long-term monitoring of geological processes, biological activity and iceberg tremors over large and remote areas of the ocean
Jean-Yves Royer, Julie Perrot, Claude Guennou, Jean-François D'Eu, and Cédric Brachet